1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The boy is far from the snak…

"The boy is far from the snake."

Translation:הילד רחוק מהנחש.

August 12, 2016

8 Comments


DanFendel

can you write this as מן הנחש?


Marjorie280956

Please clarify... why the mem before the n-ch-sh?


TeribleT

It means from. There's a few Hebrew letters that get attached as a prefix but work as a preposition. Mem is one of them. Have you seen the tips and notes? https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress replace your username with mine for tips and notes. There's one in duolingo website too on desktop mode but I don't use it.

Or organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf


FacundoVal13

And why not --> הילד הוא רחוק מהנחש ???


AdiYan12

again the "הוא" is not a must. :)


BenSmart2

It's not a must but it should definitely be accepted.


TeribleT

Or is it just מהנחש used for serpent? And it's coincidence ma nakhash is from the snake... Hmm

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.