"The boy is far from the snake."

Translation:הילד רחוק מהנחש.

August 12, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-yéled rachók me-ha-nachásh.


DanFendel

can you write this as מן הנחש?


Marjorie280956

Please clarify... why the mem before the n-ch-sh?


TeribleT

It means from. There's a few Hebrew letters that get attached as a prefix but work as a preposition. Mem is one of them. Have you seen the tips and notes? https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress replace your username with mine for tips and notes. There's one in duolingo website too on desktop mode but I don't use it.

Or organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf


FacundoVal13

And why not --> הילד הוא רחוק מהנחש ???


AdiYan12

again the "הוא" is not a must. :)


BenSmart2

It's not a must but it should definitely be accepted.


TeribleT

Why is it ma nahash? The boy is far: what snake.. why ה there, נחש is snake , is it because מנחש is already a word so you have to add the "the" that's implied for from? Could you just do מ-נחש or is that not proper? Updated: honestly, disliked for what? I asked a reasonable question. If you have a problem with the question respond, but disliking for unknown or bizarre reasons makes you the awful person.


LukasGroth

מ־ "from" + ה־ "the" + נחש "snake" = מהנחש

The ה is not elided as with ל־. It's mehanakhash, not manakhash. "The" is not implied from anything.

If you leave it out, you get מנחש minakhash "from a snake".


TeribleT

Or is it just מהנחש used for serpent? And it's coincidence ma nakhash is from the snake... Hmm


abstracam

I'll sleep better at night knowing that.


susko55

Why can't you use the word הילד נמצא רחוק מהנחש? Does נמצא not work here?


danny912421

You can. It just means that the answer is not in the database.


susko55

Thank you for your quick response.


clairelanc3

Was it so bad Hebrew to use נמצא?


danny912421

Read my answer to Sue.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.