"The boy is far from the snake."

Translation:הילד רחוק מהנחש.

August 12, 2016

7 Comments


DanFendel

can you write this as מן הנחש?

September 22, 2016

AdiYan12

yeah ! :)

October 8, 2016

FacundoVal13

And why not --> הילד הוא רחוק מהנחש ???

August 12, 2016

AdiYan12

again the "הוא" is not a must. :)

August 12, 2016

BenSmart2

It's not a must but it should definitely be accepted.

July 21, 2018

Marjorie280956

Please clarify... why the mem before the n-ch-sh?

July 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

It means from. There's a few Hebrew letters that get attached as a prefix but work as a preposition. Mem is one of them. Have you seen the tips and notes? https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress replace your username with mine for tips and notes. There's one in duolingo website too on desktop mode but I don't use it.

Or organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

July 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.