1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten uczeń ma trudną osobowoś…

"Ten uczeń ma trudną osobowość."

Translation:This pupil has a difficult personality.

August 12, 2016

6 Comments


diftcsx

Are many nouns ending in -ść feminine, or just some of them, or most of them?


Jellei

My guess it's that it's most, but then you surely have "gość" or "liść".


kileli

Mm...I guess it's a word-to-word translation, but as a native English speaker, that doesn't sound very natural to me.


anetagh

I'd rather stick to 'personality'. There is a word 'charakter' in Polish and I would use this one if I meant "character", I guess... The two are synonymous only to a degree.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.