"Ten uczeń ma trudną osobowość."

Translation:This pupil has a difficult personality.

August 12, 2016

6 Comments


diftcsx

Are many nouns ending in -ść feminine, or just some of them, or most of them?

November 30, 2016

Jellei

My guess it's that it's most, but then you surely have "gość" or "liść".

November 30, 2016

Jack.Elliot

this pupil has a difficult character

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/personality

August 12, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

August 13, 2016

kileli

Mm...I guess it's a word-to-word translation, but as a native English speaker, that doesn't sound very natural to me.

August 20, 2016

anetagh

I'd rather stick to 'personality'. There is a word 'charakter' in Polish and I would use this one if I meant "character", I guess... The two are synonymous only to a degree.

October 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.