Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Had they come five days ago?"

Translation:Waren ze vijf dagen geleden gekomen?

2 years ago

3 Comments


JuanCarlosIII

Why is it "waren" here? Is this in the passive mood?

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

No, it just uses Voltooid Verleden Tijd.

Personally, I would probably translate with Voltooid Tegenwoordige Tijd (Zijn ze vijf dagen geleden gekomen?), but that might not have fit with the practice. Both are used for actions in the past that have finished, but VVT is used when followed by another action in the past: Ze waren vijf dagen geleden gekomen, nog voor het ging stormen.

A sentence with VVT would be used for example when making a conditional statement, for example: Waren ze vijf dagen geleden gekomen, dan hadden ze meer tijd gehad.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

To learn more about the voltooid verleden tijd (past perfect), take a look here (note that the past perfect works the same as present perfect; only the auxiliary verb is in a different tense).

2 years ago