"His girls are not fast, they are slow."

Translation:הילדות שלו לא מהירות, הן איטיות.

August 12, 2016

22 Comments


walshmarcia

Duo is saying this is also correct: הילדות שלו לא הן מהירוֹת, הן איטיות. Really? הן can come after the לא?

August 31, 2016

PetrYanovich

I didn't understood it as well

September 4, 2016

Mazzorano

Fixed it. Sorry it's so late, we have close to 50k reports...

June 22, 2017

synp

It can't. This is wrong. Reported

January 3, 2017

FacundoVal13

And why not ---> הילדות שלו הן לא מהירות, הן איטיות ??

August 12, 2016

AdiYan12

hey, israeli here. your translation's really good. but there's no "they" at the first part of the sentence so thats why :) but your sentence makes sense, the first "הן" is not a must

August 12, 2016

FacundoVal13

Thanks AdiYankovich. My ask is: the first "הן" is not necessary, ok. But is it possible that construction? If it is possible, the answer is correcto. Or not?. Thanks newly.

August 12, 2016

AdiYan12

hey. np. yes its correct. but Duo likes to be exact hahaha. but yeah, both answers should be accepted as long as you know that the second "הן" is not a must :)

August 12, 2016

AlmogL

The first הן is optional and the sentence is better constructed without it, but your suggestion is correct and should be accepted.

August 14, 2016

FacundoVal13

תודה רבה.

August 14, 2016

JosefLandy

הילדות שלו אינן מהירות, הן איטיות

August 23, 2016

IgorBergin

Chosen the right combination. Showed the same right answers. Still mistake.

January 5, 2017

UziYeger

Still not fixed 18/5/2017

May 18, 2017

Mazzorano

Sorry it took so long. It is now fixed.

June 22, 2017

Hsn626796

I had to check the incorrect as correct to get done with this exercise. Lol . How annoying.

June 21, 2017

Mazzorano

Sorry it took so long. It is now fixed.

June 22, 2017

MayteStiles

CAN THE ONE WORD GENITIVE FORM FOR 'HIS GIRLS' BE USED HERE, LIKE INCORPORATING THE APPROPRIATE ENDING TO MAKE HIS DAUGHTERS ONE WORD?IF SO, BECAUSE OF THE TOPICAL SENSE OF 'HIS GIRLS', CAN THE DEFINITE ARTICLE BE USED SIMULTANEOUSLY ?

January 19, 2018

synp

The definite article is implied in the one-word genitive form. It should not be added.

בנותיו אינן מהירות. הן איטיות

January 19, 2018

Hannah649004

I wrote "יולדותיו" for his girls. Why is that wrong?

January 22, 2018

synp

Girl: ילדה-ילדות-ילדותיו

A woman giving birth: יולדת-יולדות-יולדותיו

January 22, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Still not corrected. Still two הן in the sentence unless there is something to learn here

March 26, 2019

DianaJohns790807

Thank you!

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.