"His girls are not fast, they are slow."

Translation:הילדות שלו לא מהירות, הן איטיות.

August 12, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-yeladot shelo lo mehirot, hen itiyot.


walshmarcia

Duo is saying this is also correct: הילדות שלו לא הן מהירוֹת, הן איטיות. Really? הן can come after the לא?


Mazzorano

Fixed it. Sorry it's so late, we have close to 50k reports...


PetrYanovich

I didn't understood it as well


synp

It can't. This is wrong. Reported


FacundoVal13

And why not ---> הילדות שלו הן לא מהירות, הן איטיות ??


AdiYan12

hey, israeli here. your translation's really good. but there's no "they" at the first part of the sentence so thats why :) but your sentence makes sense, the first "הן" is not a must


FacundoVal13

Thanks AdiYankovich. My ask is: the first "הן" is not necessary, ok. But is it possible that construction? If it is possible, the answer is correcto. Or not?. Thanks newly.


AdiYan12

hey. np. yes its correct. but Duo likes to be exact hahaha. but yeah, both answers should be accepted as long as you know that the second "הן" is not a must :)


AlmogL

The first הן is optional and the sentence is better constructed without it, but your suggestion is correct and should be accepted.


clairelanc3

ילדותיו is not correct?


_judith_531

I have the same question---why are newly learnt skills not allowed to be applied [ in this case , suffixed possesive pronouns that were also taught on the course's 2. level ] ?


synp

Yes, it is perfectly fine.

If it's not accepted, it should be.


pixilico

Is there an impression or איטיות sounds a little similar to "idiot"? Is there a common root or is this just a coincidence?


JosefLandy

הילדות שלו אינן מהירות, הן איטיות


hannnayo

sounds like idiot


IgorBergin

Chosen the right combination. Showed the same right answers. Still mistake.


UziYeger

Still not fixed 18/5/2017


Mazzorano

Sorry it took so long. It is now fixed.


Marja213280

Thank you so much


Hsn626796

I had to check the incorrect as correct to get done with this exercise. Lol . How annoying.


Mazzorano

Sorry it took so long. It is now fixed.


[deactivated user]

    CAN THE ONE WORD GENITIVE FORM FOR 'HIS GIRLS' BE USED HERE, LIKE INCORPORATING THE APPROPRIATE ENDING TO MAKE HIS DAUGHTERS ONE WORD?IF SO, BECAUSE OF THE TOPICAL SENSE OF 'HIS GIRLS', CAN THE DEFINITE ARTICLE BE USED SIMULTANEOUSLY ?


synp

    The definite article is implied in the one-word genitive form. It should not be added.

    בנותיו אינן מהירות. הן איטיות


Hannah649004

    I wrote "יולדותיו" for his girls. Why is that wrong?


synp

    Girl: ילדה-ילדות-ילדותיו

    A woman giving birth: יולדת-יולדות-יולדותיו


DianaJohns790807

    Still not corrected. Still two הן in the sentence unless there is something to learn here


_judith_531

    @Theresa Thank you , your explanation is reasonable to me [ though I have no idea about how to design a course like Duolingo's ] ---sorry that my reply does appear somewhere--I did not find your answer here only in my email :)

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.