1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "His girls are not fast, they…

"His girls are not fast, they are slow."

Translation:הילדות שלו לא מהירות, הן איטיות.

August 12, 2016

25 Comments


walshmarcia

Duo is saying this is also correct: הילדות שלו לא הן מהירוֹת, הן איטיות. Really? הן can come after the לא?


Mazzorano

Fixed it. Sorry it's so late, we have close to 50k reports...


PetrYanovich

I didn't understood it as well


synp

It can't. This is wrong. Reported


FacundoVal13

And why not ---> הילדות שלו הן לא מהירות, הן איטיות ??


AdiYan12

hey, israeli here. your translation's really good. but there's no "they" at the first part of the sentence so thats why :) but your sentence makes sense, the first "הן" is not a must


FacundoVal13

Thanks AdiYankovich. My ask is: the first "הן" is not necessary, ok. But is it possible that construction? If it is possible, the answer is correcto. Or not?. Thanks newly.


AdiYan12

hey. np. yes its correct. but Duo likes to be exact hahaha. but yeah, both answers should be accepted as long as you know that the second "הן" is not a must :)


AlmogL

The first הן is optional and the sentence is better constructed without it, but your suggestion is correct and should be accepted.


clairelanc3

ילדותיו is not correct?


Theresa754142

Ha-yeladot shelo lo mehirot, hen itiyot.


pixilico

Is there an impression or איטיות sounds a little similar to "idiot"? Is there a common root or is this just a coincidence?


JosefLandy

הילדות שלו אינן מהירות, הן איטיות


IgorBergin

Chosen the right combination. Showed the same right answers. Still mistake.


UziYeger

Still not fixed 18/5/2017


Mazzorano

Sorry it took so long. It is now fixed.


Hsn626796

I had to check the incorrect as correct to get done with this exercise. Lol . How annoying.


Mazzorano

Sorry it took so long. It is now fixed.


[deactivated user]

    CAN THE ONE WORD GENITIVE FORM FOR 'HIS GIRLS' BE USED HERE, LIKE INCORPORATING THE APPROPRIATE ENDING TO MAKE HIS DAUGHTERS ONE WORD?IF SO, BECAUSE OF THE TOPICAL SENSE OF 'HIS GIRLS', CAN THE DEFINITE ARTICLE BE USED SIMULTANEOUSLY ?


synp

    The definite article is implied in the one-word genitive form. It should not be added.

    בנותיו אינן מהירות. הן איטיות


Hannah649004

    I wrote "יולדותיו" for his girls. Why is that wrong?


synp

    Girl: ילדה-ילדות-ילדותיו

    A woman giving birth: יולדת-יולדות-יולדותיו


DianaJohns790807

    Still not corrected. Still two הן in the sentence unless there is something to learn here

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.