1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi mua một cái máy gi…

"Chúng tôi mua một cái máy giặt xa xỉ."

Translation:We buy a luxurious washing machine.

August 12, 2016

7 Comments


AnhTinWIn

washing machine is sometime called a washer in the US. should be part of correct answer.


CeeCeeSong

washing machine=wash machine=washer. All three should be accepted; they are used fairly equally.


Thomas457134

usually we say expensive or good quality not ever luxurious. We use luxurious to refer to self pampering like a hotel room or a bath. cheers


WonderWoma23572

Fancy should be accepted for xa xi


Nick70706

Always. The only close parallel in common use would be 'luxury car'.

Even then, saying 'luxurious car' would sound odd.


vngdhuyen

now accepted. thanks for reporting.


JeffreyChi776191

I used a voice translator on my iPhone and it translated " We bought a therapist" xa xi became sa sy

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.