1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi mua một cái máy gi…

"Chúng tôi mua một cái máy giặt xa xỉ."

Translation:We buy a luxurious washing machine.

August 12, 2016

4 Comments


AnhTinWIn

washing machine is sometime called a washer in the US. should be part of correct answer.


CeeCeeSong

washing machine=wash machine=washer. All three should be accepted; they are used fairly equally.


Thomas457134

usually we say expensive or good quality not ever luxurious. We use luxurious to refer to self pampering like a hotel room or a bath. cheers


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 奢侈

  • Mandarin: shēchǐ
  • Cantonese: ce1ci2, se1ci2
  • Xiamen Hokkien: chhia-chhí
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.