"A magas fák a szálloda mellett vannak."

Translation:The tall trees are next to the hotel.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


daniel10439

I wrote "the trees next to the hotel are tall". Is that really wrong?

July 18, 2017

mbongartz

Do I understand correctly that the subject of this sentence is "a szálloda" and the object (in Accusative case) is "a fák"? If this is the case, why are the subject and object switched in English? Or rather: How can the subject (in Hungarian) be declined and be in accusative?

August 12, 2016

vvsey

No, the subject is the trees: "a fák".
And nothing is in the accusative in this sentence.
"Next to the hotel" - "a szálloda mellett", is some kind of a locational case, I don't know the exact terminology. But it is not the accusative, for sure. Probably "locative".

August 12, 2016

mbongartz

Thank you! I was confused, my bad.

August 12, 2016

mizinamo

I'd say it's probably not a case, simply nominative + postposition.

August 14, 2016

vvsey

Yeah, it could be. Hungarians do not really learn these things (including the various suffixes) as "cases". At least last time I checked it was not so. It is more like trying to fit a bunch of square pegs into one round hole. :) Matching the Hungarian system into a terminology that fits a whole big family of other languages.

August 14, 2016

mizinamo

As is traditional with grammar :) Even English grammar described using terms developed for Latin does not always work that well.

August 15, 2016

hosseintaj3

What is difference between "besibe" and " next to"?

October 15, 2018

JesseRichm6

I don't think there is much difference. Beside would work in most of the same instances. But on the other hand I have next door neighbors or live next to my neighbor, but to say beside would not be used at all in the first case, and in the second it would imply closer living quarters.

March 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.