"A magas fák a szálloda mellett vannak."

Translation:The tall trees are next to the hotel.

August 12, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hosseintaj3

What is difference between "besibe" and " next to"?


JesseRichm6

I don't think there is much difference. Beside would work in most of the same instances. But on the other hand I have next door neighbors or live next to my neighbor, but to say beside would not be used at all in the first case, and in the second it would imply closer living quarters.


MNParnasso

Thx again vvsey, If we were to rather have spoken of a singular "tall tree" or "maga fa", would "A magas fa a szálloda ..." be conventionally equivalent to "A szálloda a magas fa ...", or by order of precedence, should the latter mean "the hotel is next to the tall tree"?


vvsey

The latter. "A szálloda mellett" means next to the hotel. "A magas fa mellett" means next to the tall tree. So...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.