"The student is sitting at the table and looks up to the clock."

Translation:A diák az asztalnál ül és felnéz az órára.

August 12, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

Do all the objects of fel- verbs get put in the sublative? órához seemed more logical to me (hungarianreference.com defines the sublative case as movement towards surfaces, and the allative as movement towards solids) unless it's being stressed that the student is looking at the clock's face, instead of, say, its side. But I think that's kind of implied when you say "looking at a clock".

August 12, 2016

vvsey

I guess the English sentence may be a bit strange here. Look up TO the clock? Is that OK?
Anyway, it does not have to do with "fel-" but rather with "nézni".
You can either

nézni valamiT - nézni az óráT - accusative, kind of like "watching something", or
nézni vaamiRE - nézni az óráRA - whatever this is called. To look AT the clock.

But "fel-" itself is not restricted. It depends more on the verb itself.

August 12, 2016

Arcaeca

I guess the English sentence is weird, now that you mention it - we would say "look (up) at" the clock. (up is completely optional here as long as the clock face is at a higher elevation than the speaker. As long as that's true, no one cares whether you say up or not)

Wiktionary defines look to as "to seek inspiration or advice or reward from someone", and look up to as "to show respect or admiration for". I guess you could say "I look to the clock to tell me the time", then, but it would sound really weird, especially when not used for constrast. ("You're still using that old sundial?")

August 12, 2016

vvsey

The old sundial-god, right. :) I truly hope that the English sentences in this course will not have a permanent effect on the English-speaking population of this planet. :)

Anyway, "look up to" - there is a similar expression in Hungarian: "felnéz (valakire)". Sublative again.

"Felnézek a szüleimRE" - I look up to my parents.

The opposite of this is to look down on. "Lenézni (valakit)". And here, finally, we can use the accusative:

"Lenézem a régi önmagamaT" - "I look down on my old self".

(Not really, just don't want to hurt anyone else's feelings)

As for "look to", I am not sure if there is a close translation. Maybe in the sense of "I (can) expect inspiration from you", "I (can) count on advice from you":
"Tőled várok/várhatok inspirációt/tanácsot".

August 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.