1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tourists are walking up …

"The tourists are walking up the mountain."

Translation:A turisták felsétálnak a hegyre.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

What?!? I wrote this exact translation for the Hu-En version of this question, and got counted wrong for not saying "on the mountain", but now all of the sudden it's the correct translation?


vvsey

All of those reports are not in vain!! :)


Iva818387

If you want us to say "hegyre" instead of "hegyen", then at leaste indicate there's the movement towards the mountain -like walking up to (onto) the mountain.


Agentie

Hi, how about felkirandulnak?


Markus373694

"Fel-kirándulnak" means "Going up a holiday".

Sounds weird in English, and so does it in Hungarian, too. I wouldn't use that.


Judit294350

As I understand it, "felsétálnak" is pretty casual. Why not "felmennek" - you do intend to get there.


Martha94435

It wouldn't accept "felgyalogolnak", either. :/


MrrzyV

Sounds like they are walking up but onto the top of the mountain. Would it differ if they were walking up but not reaching the top? Thanks.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.