"Felugrom a görög nőhöz a huszonnegyedik emeletre."

Translation:I jump up to the Greek woman on the twenty-fourth floor.

August 12, 2016

14 Comments


Arcaeca

In English we'd say "on the twenty-fourth floor" (reported)

August 12, 2016

vvsey

Now, this is another verb with "fel-", but DO NOT use the sublative case here! :)

Otherwise, yes, this is another one of those marked differences between English and Hungarian.

English says: "to A on/in/at B".
Hungarian says it like: "to A to B".

"A" being the woman and "B" being the floor.

This is the general idea in similar situations.

August 12, 2016

matanov

I don't know, I feel a difference there: "I jump up to the Greek woman ON the twenty-fourth floor." seems to me like there is a Greek woman and the 24th floor is a specification of that woman, whereas in the Hungarian sentence I've got the feeling that "huszonnegyedik emeletre" depends directly on the verb. But maybe I'm completely wrong.

September 25, 2016

Kathy979841

I agree with on and it is a long jump to the twenty fourth floor to. Could we please have a few sensible sentences,

August 21, 2016

Levi

I agree with you. I am a native Hungarian, and this word-for-word translation of Hungarian colloquialisms needs to stop!

July 18, 2019

AlexandraV.

Spiderman, Spiderman...Pókember

May 14, 2017

Nikitoid

Nem Spiderman, hanem ovono

July 27, 2018

Steve313302

The subject is clearly a kindergarten teacher and easily capable of making the leap when not inclined to fly up.

February 3, 2019

Melissa_I-B

What a strange sentence... :S

September 15, 2017

smauG566

In Hebrew we use "jump" for a quick going there and back again. Can this be also in Magyar?

May 9, 2018

Levi

It's exactly what this is.

July 18, 2019

ljikontic

Wrong is yours my dears,if it would be ''on'' the floor would be az emeleten and when it is emeletre than it is obviously ''to''Please change it at once and stop anoying us

December 26, 2018

ronniesseb

24th not accepted

January 21, 2018

guntunge

I assume this would be expressed in German like this:
Ich schaue einen Sprung bei der griechischen Frau im zwanzigsten Stock rein.
(Literally: I "look into a jump by" the greek woman in the 20th floor. :-D )

For the actual English translation I wait for some native speaker...

October 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.