"Peter does not run up to Kathy, only walks up."

Translation:Péter nem felfut Katihoz, csak felsétál.

August 12, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

I thought the prefix had to separate when the verb is negated - especially since it's not the fel- that's being negated here, but the fut. Is it not so?

August 12, 2016

vvsey

It is the whole thing, "felfut". It is denied and an alternative is offered:

"Felsétál" instead of "felfut".

The other way is when it is more of a yes/no situation, nothing more:
Does he or does he not run up?
"Felfut vagy nem fut fel?"

"Nem fut fel" is simply the negation of the statement: "Felfut".

You can think of the other one as this: the action performed is not "running up" but "walking up". Nem felfut, hanem felsétál.

August 12, 2016

RyagonIV

I keep giving Kati a definite article because it's already kind of muscle memory to do that with objects in this course.
Sorry for objectifying you, Kati. :c

September 29, 2016

_JavierP_

Why not? nem felfut katihoz Péter, csak felsétal

October 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.