"Mi nem spanyolok vagyunk, hanem görögök."

Translation:We are not Spanish, but Greek.

August 12, 2016

4 Comments


Grobison12

Can I say We are not Spanish but Greeks because of the -ok.

August 12, 2016

vvsey

You can say "Greeks" but then you might want to also say "Spaniards".

These are nouns: Spaniards, Greeks (or Greek people), Turks, Englishmen, etc.

The other way is using adjectives: Spanish, Greek, Turkish, English, etc. In this case, you cannot use the plural. Adjectives stay singular in English.

So, you might want to pick one way and use it for both.

But both will translate the same way to Hungarian. The above distinction does not exist in Hungarian (most of the time), and also, adjectives can also be in the plural, almost acting as a noun.

August 12, 2016

cosmo-pedant

I want to try using "We aren't Spanish ones, but Greek ones."

March 8, 2018

RyagonIV

In proper context, that would work as well. :)

March 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.