"Some women drink wine."

Translation:Einige Frauen trinken Wein.

February 3, 2013

6 Comments


Bananabelle20

So you can use Manche or Einige in this sentence. How would each of these sentences sound differently in English? Or is it just the same sentence translated with either word?

February 3, 2013

Tancaliel

Manche and einige can both be translated as "some", but another translation for einige would be "a few", while manche also means "many" or "several". So in this sentence, manche implies a larger group of women than einige.

February 3, 2013

Bananabelle20

Makes more sense, thank you! :)

February 4, 2013

Landjager

I don't really agree that a few (einige) and a pair (ein paar) are the same. A pair is more specific while a few is quite general.

March 14, 2013

akira181

ein paar can also mean a couple of or a few, i.e. ein paar Tage = A few / couple of days

March 28, 2013

ellinata

Why does it say that Frauen is an "undefined noun"

April 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.