1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te ülsz ki az erkélyre, vagy…

"Te ülsz ki az erkélyre, vagy ő?"

Translation:Are you sitting out onto the balcony or him?

August 12, 2016

10 Comments


Arcaeca

Am I glad or what that "Te úsz ki az erkélyre vagy ő" was only flagged as a spelling error and I got it right anyway


_paranoia_

It definitely sounded like "Te jössz ki", the first 5 or so times I listened to it.


Biff812086

One of the examples in this section requires "sitting out on the balcony". Another requires "sitting out onto the balcony". Either both should be accepted or just one should be consistently accepted.


Bouverie

Are you . . . or he?/ Are you . . . or she?


athelgast

This one tells you "sitting out onto the balcony" and another tells you "sitting out on the balcony". It really sucks to repeat such exercises that make no sense at all.


KathyLudan

I'm still confused as to "ulsz ki and kiulsz", etc... is there some way to know when the "ki" (or any other prefix) should be after the verb instead of before it?


jzsuzsi
Mod

The word in front of the verb is emphasized -> separate the verb. Te ulsz ki?

The verb itself emphasized -> don't separate the verb. Kiulsz az erkelyre vagy nem?


clairelanc3

Do you really mean "are you sitting on the balcony or ON HER?Isn't it rather "are you.... or he/she?


BigWayne19

-------- i stumbled over: do you/are you sit/sitting out/outside on the balcony or does he/she

Big 14 jan 18


Lili920420

'You or he/she' is correct English. 'Him' is poor grammar. One knows when it is correct when one finishes the sentence. Is 'he' sitting out... Not 'is him sitting out...'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.