"This worker doesn't come here."

Translation:Ez a munkás nem jön ide.

August 13, 2016

2 Comments


Arcaeca

Can someone explain when when you separate the prefix when the verb is negated? I thought the answer was "always" but then in another question, nope, sometimes you leave the prefix on, so I thought it would be okay to use idejön here but it isn't and I'm so confused!!!!!! <breathes>

August 13, 2016

vvsey

It's okay. :)

Try this cheat:

Is this sentence an answer to a yes-or-no question? Like this:

"Does this worker come here?"

Or one like this:

"Does he or does he not come here?" - "Idejön vagy nem jön ide?"

If the sentence answers this question, then the prefix separates in the negative sentence.

Because the negation of "idejön" is "nem jön ide".

If it is rather a "what does he do?" type of question, kind of like a multiple choice, then the verb stays intact:

"Nem idejön, hanem odaül" - "He doesn't come here but sits there".

Because here one verb does not negate the other. Rather, it is a different option. So the whole first action is disposed of and another one is selected.

August 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.