Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Milyenek az egyiptomi művésznők?"

Translation:What are the Egyptian artists like?

2 years ago

9 Comments


Blodwedden
Blodwedden

And why "female artists" is not accepted?

2 years ago

Heroldnek
Heroldnek

Should be... Reporting

2 years ago

Dzsaron
Dzsaron

"How are the Egyptian artists?" was accepted, but it shouldn't be. It means ,,Hogy vannak az egyiptomi művészek?".

7 months ago

kibla2
kibla2

)) !!

5 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Just to be clear, when one says amerikai tanar is that only the nationality or can it be like in english both nationality and subject he/she teaches?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Angol tanár could be understood either way - a teacher who happens to be English, or a (possibly Hungarian) teacher who teaches the English language. Amerikai tanár would almost certainly be understood as "a teacher who is American" since "American" isn't generally seen as the name of a subject you could teach.

2 years ago

96314081311257

angol tanár = a teacher who's English

angoltanár = a teacher teaching English

They're spelt differently.

2 years ago

TomkaDominique

Why not: What are the egyptian female artists like? ??? (again: Blodwedden already asked this!)

1 year ago

esjalistas

I'd like to add: why not "What are Egyptian female artists like?" ?

1 year ago