"Milyenek az egyiptomi művésznők?"

Translation:What are the Egyptian artists like?

August 13, 2016

10 Comments


Blodwedden

And why "female artists" is not accepted?

September 6, 2016

Heroldnek

Should be... Reporting

September 24, 2016

Ishana92

Just to be clear, when one says amerikai tanar is that only the nationality or can it be like in english both nationality and subject he/she teaches?

August 13, 2016

jsiehler

Angol tanár could be understood either way - a teacher who happens to be English, or a (possibly Hungarian) teacher who teaches the English language. Amerikai tanár would almost certainly be understood as "a teacher who is American" since "American" isn't generally seen as the name of a subject you could teach.

August 13, 2016

96314081311257

angol tanár = a teacher who's English

angoltanár = a teacher teaching English

They're spelt differently.

August 13, 2016

TomkaDominique

Why not: What are the egyptian female artists like? ??? (again: Blodwedden already asked this!)

November 11, 2016

esjalistas

I'd like to add: why not "What are Egyptian female artists like?" ?

March 20, 2017

Dzsaron

"How are the Egyptian artists?" was accepted, but it shouldn't be. It means ,,Hogy vannak az egyiptomi művészek?".

March 17, 2018

kibla2

)) !!

May 12, 2018

66.robi

famele artists -művésznők, artists.művészek !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.