"Milyenek az egyiptomi művésznők?"

Translation:What are the Egyptian artists like?

August 13, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dzsaron

"How are the Egyptian artists?" was accepted, but it shouldn't be. It means ,,Hogy vannak az egyiptomi művészek?".


Ishana92

Just to be clear, when one says amerikai tanar is that only the nationality or can it be like in english both nationality and subject he/she teaches?


jsiehler

Angol tanár could be understood either way - a teacher who happens to be English, or a (possibly Hungarian) teacher who teaches the English language. Amerikai tanár would almost certainly be understood as "a teacher who is American" since "American" isn't generally seen as the name of a subject you could teach.


96314081311257

angol tanár = a teacher who's English

angoltanár = a teacher teaching English

They're spelt differently.


Blodwedden

And why "female artists" is not accepted?


Heroldnak

Should be... Reporting


TomkaDominique

Why not: What are the egyptian female artists like? ??? (again: Blodwedden already asked this!)


EsjaL

I'd like to add: why not "What are Egyptian female artists like?" ?


Judit294350

Because it is odd in English. You don't say (or write) "female artists".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.