1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi nem amerikaiak vagyunk, h…

"Mi nem amerikaiak vagyunk, hanem kanadaiak."

Translation:We are not American, but Canadian.

August 13, 2016

17 Comments


JMaxGlobal

As a Canadian travelling the world, I have had to assert this countless number of times. Vive la difference!


Liggliluff

Let's rename USA to Usonia, and let "American" only refer to the people of Americas as a whole. People from Usonia are called Usonians.


sherm0

This is destined to become one of the most useful sentences in the course.


AnCatDubh

‘Isn’t that the same?’

‘OK, I’m eut.’


Tamas51

I think, isn't the same. What does mean " I'm eut " ?


AnCatDubh

‘I’m out’ (as in, ‘I give up, this isn’t worth it’) but with Canadian raising.


Tamas51

Got it, thanks.


JMaxGlobal

Actually, AnCatDubh is mistaken and DuoLingo is right. Canadians and Americans may have similarities but to say there is no difference is simply incorrect. It is like telling an Australian she is from New Zealand. Like telling a Brit he is from Scotland. Like telling a Belgian she is from France. Like telling a German he is Dutch. Like telling someone from Ireland that they are from England. Like telling a Hungarian she is from Romania. Like telling a Japanese girl she is Chinese. Like telling a Canadian, he is American. We're all one family. But not identical. One tapestry. Many threads. Unity in diversity. Cheers, Max


AnCatDubh

I never claimed they were the same? The joke was about emphasising one of the more obvious differences (namely the Canadian Raising).

Also, Scots are British. They’re not English and they’re more than ready to remind you of that.


mizinamo

I think your German/Dutch and Scottish/English should be swapped around for effect: I think smaller countries would feel more insulted to be called by their bigger neighbour than the other way around -- that would probably be more amusing than insulting.


guntunge

It is actually amusing that Canadians would/can not consider themselves as Americans. That is like a German, Italian or Portuguese not considering himself as an European. The continents are North and South America after all. So from Canada down to Chile all are Americans. But the inhabitants of USofA claimed that "title" I guess?


Liggliluff

Rename USofA to Usonia and call the people from there Usonians, and let the people from Canada to Chile be called Americans without confusion.

But people still call Netherlands as Holland.


graffai

Is it just me or is there a "y" sound at the end of "amerikaiak" and "kanadaiak", sort of like "ah-yahk" or "eye-ahk"? I may be mistaken but I was under the impression that there are no true diphthongs in Hungarian, that all vowels are to be pronounced separately? (So the end should sound like "ah-ee-ahk").


BrunoHammer

Canadians ARE Americans like everyone else in the entire American Continent, not just the people who were born in the USA.


JMaxGlobal

In the Americas we refer to the North American continent and South America as another continent.


BrunoHammer

I do not agree with this sentence. Canadians ARE Americans as well... just like all other countries from the big continent America (which is more than just the northern part); so forgive-me United-Statian brothers and sisters.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.