1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi nem amerikaiak vagyunk, h…

"Mi nem amerikaiak vagyunk, hanem kanadaiak."

Translation:We are not American, but Canadian.

August 13, 2016

23 Comments


JMaxGlobal

As a Canadian travelling the world, I have had to assert this countless number of times. Vive la difference!


Liggliluff

Let's rename USA to Usonia, and let "American" only refer to the people of Americas as a whole. People from Usonia are called Usonians.


BrunoHammer

United-Statians is a term that's already recognized (I think).


sherm0

This is destined to become one of the most useful sentences in the course.


AnCatDubh

‘Isn’t that the same?’

‘OK, I’m eut.’


Tamas51

I think, isn't the same. What does mean " I'm eut " ?


AnCatDubh

‘I’m out’ (as in, ‘I give up, this isn’t worth it’) but with Canadian raising.


Tamas51

Got it, thanks.


JMaxGlobal

Actually, AnCatDubh is mistaken and DuoLingo is right. Canadians and Americans may have similarities but to say there is no difference is simply incorrect. It is like telling an Australian she is from New Zealand. Like telling a Brit he is from Scotland. Like telling a Belgian she is from France. Like telling a German he is Dutch. Like telling someone from Ireland that they are from England. Like telling a Hungarian she is from Romania. Like telling a Japanese girl she is Chinese. Like telling a Canadian, he is American. We're all one family. But not identical. One tapestry. Many threads. Unity in diversity. Cheers, Max


AnCatDubh

I never claimed they were the same? The joke was about emphasising one of the more obvious differences (namely the Canadian Raising).

Also, Scots are British. They’re not English and they’re more than ready to remind you of that.


mizinamo

I think your German/Dutch and Scottish/English should be swapped around for effect: I think smaller countries would feel more insulted to be called by their bigger neighbour than the other way around -- that would probably be more amusing than insulting.


guntunge

It is actually amusing that Canadians would/can not consider themselves as Americans. That is like a German, Italian or Portuguese not considering himself as an European. The continents are North and South America after all. So from Canada down to Chile all are Americans. But the inhabitants of USofA claimed that "title" I guess?


Liggliluff

Rename USofA to Usonia and call the people from there Usonians, and let the people from Canada to Chile be called Americans without confusion.

But people still call Netherlands as Holland.


MrtonPolgr

I could never buy this "Netherlands rant". The "Netherlands" (that is, Low Countries) isn't the current country either, it included some Belgium, some Luxemburg, maybe even some Germany and France. It's just yet another privilegized name. For the rest of the world, if anything, Holland is the less misleading term out of the two - a historical region may matter more from the global point of view than a "region and former province" of a country in itself.


graffai

Is it just me or is there a "y" sound at the end of "amerikaiak" and "kanadaiak", sort of like "ah-yahk" or "eye-ahk"? I may be mistaken but I was under the impression that there are no true diphthongs in Hungarian, that all vowels are to be pronounced separately? (So the end should sound like "ah-ee-ahk").


MrtonPolgr

I can assure you it takes more time. "aijak" would be a legit approximation, hiatus with i is often realized with the help of some j-ish sound between them. But "ajak" is out of question, it takes 3 morae, not 2.


BrunoHammer

Canadians ARE Americans like everyone else in the entire American Continent, not just the people who were born in the USA.


JMaxGlobal

In the Americas we refer to the North American continent and South America as another continent.


BrunoHammer

I do not agree with this sentence. Canadians ARE Americans as well... just like all other countries from the big continent America (which is more than just the northern part); so forgive-me United-Statian brothers and sisters.


AelienFelis

... said the Americans trying to force the border between US and Canada after the elections ...


R0ok1e

why don't canadians like it when they are mistaken by us citizens by non americans by mistake?:)


JMaxGlobal

The two countries are vastly different, that’s why. Compare Trump and Trudeau for a snap shot. The current reaction to the coronavirus pandemic by the two countries is illustrative of some of those differences - both how we respond to the health crisis domestically and globally.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.