"Mi nem amerikaiak vagyunk, hanem kanadaiak."

Translation:We are not Americans, but Canadians.

August 13, 2016

12 Comments


JMaxGlobal

As a Canadian travelling the world, I have had to assert this countless number of times. Vive la difference!

September 7, 2016

sherm0

This is destined to become one of the most useful sentences in the course.

September 24, 2017

AnCatDubh

‘Isn’t that the same?’

‘OK, I’m eut.’

August 13, 2016

Tamas51

I think, isn't the same. What does mean " I'm eut " ?

August 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘I’m out’ (as in, ‘I give up, this isn’t worth it’) but with Canadian raising.

August 29, 2016

Tamas51

Got it, thanks.

August 29, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Actually, AnCatDubh is mistaken and DuoLingo is right. Canadians and Americans may have similarities but to say there is no difference is simply incorrect. It is like telling an Australian she is from New Zealand. Like telling a Brit he is from Scotland. Like telling a Belgian she is from France. Like telling a German he is Dutch. Like telling someone from Ireland that they are from England. Like telling a Hungarian she is from Romania. Like telling a Japanese girl she is Chinese. Like telling a Canadian, he is American. We're all one family. But not identical. One tapestry. Many threads. Unity in diversity. Cheers, Max

September 7, 2016

AnCatDubh

I never claimed they were the same? The joke was about emphasising one of the more obvious differences (namely the Canadian Raising).

Also, Scots are British. They’re not English and they’re more than ready to remind you of that.

September 7, 2016

mizinamo

I think your German/Dutch and Scottish/English should be swapped around for effect: I think smaller countries would feel more insulted to be called by their bigger neighbour than the other way around -- that would probably be more amusing than insulting.

September 7, 2016

guntunge

It is actually amusing that Canadians would/can not consider themselves as Americans. That is like a German, Italian or Portuguese not considering himself as an European. The continents are North and South America after all. So from Canada down to Chile all are Americans. But the inhabitants of USofA claimed that "title" I guess?

October 6, 2018

AelienFelis

... said the Americans trying to force the border between US and Canada after the elections ...

November 24, 2016

graffai

Is it just me or is there a "y" sound at the end of "amerikaiak" and "kanadaiak", sort of like "ah-yahk" or "eye-ahk"? I may be mistaken but I was under the impression that there are no true diphthongs in Hungarian, that all vowels are to be pronounced separately? (So the end should sound like "ah-ee-ahk").

December 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.