1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szakácsok itt nem mexikóia…

"A szakácsok itt nem mexikóiak, hanem spanyolok."

Translation:The cooks here are not Mexican, but Spanish.

August 13, 2016

5 Comments


AnnabelleStinson

I find the English translation to be awkward, we don't really say "they are not this, but that" in regular usage. The cooks here are not Mexican, they are Spanish" is a better translation and I think it should be accepted.


JeffFoster14

And because their chorizo is not properly spiced.


AnCatDubh

You can tell by the fact that they can pronounce their ‘th’-sounds.


elisabeth902461

The cooks here... or Here the cooks... is ther any difference? No-Nem the question was that what difference (s) are? My experience both sentences correctly. But maybe not accepted because of the order of the words in the sentence ??????????


MercedesEm13

when one means a Spanish person, citizen ,you employ the word Spaniard.Pleae explain why you put that in red.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.