"A szakácsok itt nem mexikóiak, hanem spanyolok."

Translation:The cooks here are not Mexican, but Spanish.

August 13, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnabelleStinson

I find the English translation to be awkward, we don't really say "they are not this, but that" in regular usage. The cooks here are not Mexican, they are Spanish" is a better translation and I think it should be accepted.


JeffFoster14

And because their chorizo is not properly spiced.


MercedesEm13

when one means a Spanish person, citizen ,you employ the word Spaniard.Pleae explain why you put that in red.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.