"He often cooks."

Translation:On często gotuje.

August 13, 2016

6 Comments


stronglica

It doesn't accept "on gotuje często"...

June 5, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... I don't like it much, but I guess it's possible... Added.

June 9, 2017

siljil2

I assume "Często on gotuje" must be wrong because it sounds awkward? Can I generalize this to say that the adverb should immediately precede the verb? Or is it not that simple.

August 13, 2016

immery

no adverb does not have to "immediately precede the verb", but the sentence you wrote means "it's him who often cooks". splitting adverb and verb happens for two reasons 1) emphasis 2) finding place for words that should not be at the end.

August 13, 2016

0B4a

"Gotuje często" ?

December 24, 2018

Jellei

I don't love it, but I guess... okay, added.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.