"He says that he swims."

Translation:הוא אומר שהוא שוחֶה.

August 13, 2016

8 Comments


Carlahna1

But he was lying! He was really at home playing videogames!

December 28, 2016

Tyler_Ziemer

I put הוא אומר אשר הוא שוחה because in biblical Hebrew אשר means that, which, etc. Has this word become obsolete, meaning obit attaching ש to the beginning of a word is acceptable?

August 13, 2016

AlmogL

Not exactly. אשר does mean "that" or "which", and it is not quite obsolete in written language, but it can only be used in relative clauses. It is not the ש in אומר ש, it is the ש in הבריכה שבה הוא שוחה or האיש שדיברתי איתו.

August 14, 2016

Tyler_Ziemer

*only

August 13, 2016

JimCopelan1

Is this pronounced, "Hoo omer sheh-hoo sukha or shoo sukha?

June 25, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

She-hoo sokhe

June 25, 2018

JimCopelan1

Thank you!

June 25, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

you're welcome!

June 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.