Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az alma nem a szék alatt van."

Translation:The apple is not below the chair.

2 years ago

9 Comments


sztefani

I wrote 'the apple is not underneath the chair', is that not the same as under??

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Under, underneath, beneath, or below would all be fine. But I think this course usually expects "under" and won't (usually) accept the other alternatives.

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

It is under the tree, remember?

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Well, at least it was worth looking there.

1 year ago

bonchevalier
bonchevalier

One question about pronunciation: in one other course of Hungarian I heard completely another pronunciation of the letter "a". It sounded like something between "o" and "a". Here the voice says clearly "o". Alma - oymo, etc. Why such a difference?

1 year ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

The two A's in Hungarian can take a bit of practice. The plain "a" is pronounced rather like the American "aw." It is a bit dark. The á with the acute accent is pronounced more brightly, perhaps like the American "Baa, Baa" sheep sound. It is like the difference between "maw" and "ma"--or between "haw" and "ha."

That might help explain why apple--"alma"--might sounds to one's ear like "awl-ma(w)," or even "ol-ma(w)" or something. But the recorded pronunciation is correct. I hope that helps!

1 year ago

Jutas
Jutas

the pronunciation here is perfect!

1 year ago

oszkarsikl

underneath is one of the options on the translation bubble?????????

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The hints apply to individual words; that means that wherever a given word appears, the hints will be the same.

However, accepted translation alternatives have to be added sentence by sentence. So it's possible that one sentence will accept "under, below, beneath, underneath" and another sentence will only accept "beneath, under" or whatever.

Another possibility is that a given hint does not make sense in a particular sentence. For example, Süt a nap. means "The sun is shining", so süt might have the hint "shining" -- but the basic meaning of that word is "bake" or "roast", so in a sentence about preparing food, a translation of "The cook is shining the potatoes" would not be accepted even if the sentence contains süt and the list of hints contains "shining".

If you think that a given translation should be accepted, please use the "Report a Problem" button (or the one with a flag icon) that appears when a translation was rejected.

1 year ago