"Az alma nem a szék alatt van."

Translation:The apple is not below the chair.

August 13, 2016

10 Comments


sztefani

I wrote 'the apple is not underneath the chair', is that not the same as under??

August 13, 2016

jsiehler

Under, underneath, beneath, or below would all be fine. But I think this course usually expects "under" and won't (usually) accept the other alternatives.

August 13, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Note that the words you mention: under(neath), beneath and below are not completely synonymous in English. 'The ground under/ beneath my feet' denotes physical contact; 'the ground below my feet' denotes being above the ground, eg in a hot air balloon. Maybe Hungarian has similar distinctions.

October 1, 2018

bluebunny84ppg

It is under the tree, remember?

November 17, 2016

RobertEddy

Well, at least it was worth looking there.

January 11, 2017

bonchevalier

One question about pronunciation: in one other course of Hungarian I heard completely another pronunciation of the letter "a". It sounded like something between "o" and "a". Here the voice says clearly "o". Alma - oymo, etc. Why such a difference?

August 27, 2016

DJJG7

The two A's in Hungarian can take a bit of practice. The plain "a" is pronounced rather like the American "aw." It is a bit dark. The á with the acute accent is pronounced more brightly, perhaps like the American "Baa, Baa" sheep sound. It is like the difference between "maw" and "ma"--or between "haw" and "ha."

That might help explain why apple--"alma"--might sounds to one's ear like "awl-ma(w)," or even "ol-ma(w)" or something. But the recorded pronunciation is correct. I hope that helps!

August 30, 2016

Jutas

the pronunciation here is perfect!

August 28, 2016

oszkarsikl

underneath is one of the options on the translation bubble?????????

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

The hints apply to individual words; that means that wherever a given word appears, the hints will be the same.

However, accepted translation alternatives have to be added sentence by sentence. So it's possible that one sentence will accept "under, below, beneath, underneath" and another sentence will only accept "beneath, under" or whatever.

Another possibility is that a given hint does not make sense in a particular sentence. For example, Süt a nap. means "The sun is shining", so süt might have the hint "shining" -- but the basic meaning of that word is "bake" or "roast", so in a sentence about preparing food, a translation of "The cook is shining the potatoes" would not be accepted even if the sentence contains süt and the list of hints contains "shining".

If you think that a given translation should be accepted, please use the "Report a Problem" button (or the one with a flag icon) that appears when a translation was rejected.

August 31, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.