Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Péter is a very stupid child."

Translation:Péter egy nagyon sötét gyerek.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Duolingo: roasting children since 2016

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Huh, I've never seen sötét used to mean "stupid." Is that actually a thing?

2 years ago

Livluv23

I think it's more like 'dim' than 'dark.

2 years ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

It is very common, but rude and definitely informal. Similes are often added eg. "sötét mint az éjszaka".

1 year ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Wiktionary just lists "dark" and "somber", etc. as definitions, so I would guess it's slang. (Although I don't speak Hungarian, so you should take what I say with a grain of salt) At any rate, I'm fine as long as hülye is accepted.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Sötét", hmmm.... maybe slang, maybe idiomatic. I don't know. But it refers to the complete darkness in one's head as a metaphor for stupidity. Or, I look someone in the eyes and all I see is darkness, emptiness, empty dark space. A blank.
A matching English term could be "dense".

It separates in usage from somebody having dark intentions and such. That is expressed somewhat differently. Maybe best decided by context.

"Ez az ember nagyon sötét" - This person is dense.
"A Sötét Nagyúr" - The Dark Lord.
"A Sötét Nagyúr nagyon sötét" - The Dark Lord is an idiot. (sorry)

Somehow it is clear which one means what.

2 years ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

I looked up the difference to be sure and found that idioms are more universal and longer lasting than slang expressions which change more with different groups, regions and times.

To that end I can confidently state that the dumb meaning of "sötét" has been around for decades and is known by everyone irrespective of their age, home town or social group as far as I can tell as a native, so it is probably more accurate to call it idiomatic than slang.

It is also included in a couple dictionaries I checked, even the official one. Quote:

<pre>Nagyon nehéz felfogású, gyenge értelmi képességű, buta személy, fej. Jaj, de sötét ember! Hogy lehet valakinek ilyen sötét feje! Annyira sötét szegény, hogy fogalma sincs erről a dologról. </pre>

See under I. / II. / 1. at: http://mek.oszk.hu/adatbazis/magyar-nyelv-ertelmezo-szotara/kereses.php?kereses=s%C3%B6t%C3%A9t

For beginners this dictionary is probably better: http://szotar.sztaki.hu/search?searchWord=s%C3%B6t%C3%A9t Has dense as one of the translations.

Btw congrats for your deep understanding of foreign languages, very impressive.

1 year ago

Imorth
Imorth

It's OK, I use it a lot. ;)

2 years ago

GergelySzabo32

yeah, sötét is an existing slang for stupid

2 years ago

LaVagueDeFroid
LaVagueDeFroid

In Russian, тёмный (dark) can also mean not much educated

1 year ago

EnikLrincz

Stupid child means hülye gyerek. Sötét we use as sleng

1 year ago

durban125

buta should be accepted

2 years ago

almosforever

second this

1 year ago

VojaJ.
VojaJ.

Other options should also be accepted, too, such as ostoba, buta, etc. It's not a slang related context here.

1 year ago

Elmoreserve
Elmoreserve

XD

1 year ago