1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mindegyik ruha szép."

"Mindegyik ruha szép."

Translation:Each dress is beautiful.

August 13, 2016

12 Comments


Andreas305

"Each dress beautiful" was marked correct. I reported


Kolozs2

What's wrong with fine instead of beautiful? (Everytime I translated szép with beautiful it was not accepted in past lessons: it was only 'pretty' etc., while beautiful stood only for 'gyönyörű')


Lili920420

I think my answer is correct: Every one of the dresses is beautiful. It means the same as 'each dress'


Elloughton

"Every single dress" should be allowed I think.


guntunge

I think that is:
Minden egyes ruha szép.


Elloughton

I am just revisiting this, and in a larger dictionary, there is a sense of "every single one of", which I feel is implied in the single word "mindegyik". My Hungarian friend said "all of them", which is much the same I think.


vasvariistvan

"Each clothes are nice." It is wrong?


mizinamo

Yes, it is wrong.

"clothes" is plural, but "each" requires a singular noun.


BigWayne19

-------- how about each one of the dresses is beautiful ? . . .

Big 3 nov 18


Shamarth

That should work.


BetsyLowe

I said "each of the dresses is pretty." Is that different grammatically?


guntunge

I found "akármelyik"
Akármelyik ruha szép.

But not at all sure.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.