"Я изучаю русский язык."

Translation:I study Russian.

August 13, 2016

25 Comments


JWolf88

Я тоже

August 13, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Literally translated, this is "I study the Russian language"; but if I say I study the Russian language I do not mean that I am learning Russian (as I am!), it would mean that I was an etymologist studying the structure and history of the language. How should I say in Russian that I am studying the Russian language in this latter sense?

September 13, 2016

Ynhockey

In the most basic sense (without emphasizing anything), the same way. Depending on how well you speak Russian with your interlocutor, the meaning will be understood.

November 29, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I am sorry, I do not understand your reply. I asked how one does say that one is studying linguistic structure and history of a language, rather than implying that one is simply learning it. If I say: я изучаю английсктй язык, surely that will imply to my interlocutor that English is not my native language?
In short, how do I say I study the English language in Russian (NOT: I study English)

November 29, 2016

Zeitschleifer

I'd say that I am learning a language = я учу язык and I am studying a language = я изучаю язык, but я изучаю is used broader and can be met in both senses.

Maybe because изучать sounds more official and can never go wrong.

In your example it would be much easier to say that you're an etymologist.

November 29, 2016

sigunn

Well, to have literal translation: я изучаю структуру и историю русского языка

April 14, 2017

Milan330024

Я учусь по-русски, simple as that.

February 9, 2018

DM-Ignotanko

Correct!!!!!!!!

July 25, 2018

SvenEtienne

Can someone give the run-down on the difference between the "to learn" verbs (изучать, учить, заниматься, etc.)

April 19, 2017

John495488

I thought it sounds funny to say изучать in this context and that заниматься was preferred?

August 19, 2016

John495488

When I was at DLI, our teachers said that using изучать implied that you were studying the whole language, while заниматься implied that you were learning to speak the language. Your link seems to suggest the same thing.

November 29, 2016

carbsrule

This should probably have been in a much earlier lesson :)

February 19, 2018

PowlPre

Only having come this far are we allowed to claim it

November 15, 2018

ChrisAbreg2

it took me around 2 months and several lessons to learn how to say this xD

March 22, 2018

ironmanjt

"I study the Russian tongue" should also be accepted...

February 28, 2018

DM-Ignotanko

"язык" means language!!!!!!!!!!!! That's all :)

July 25, 2018

Dan277419

Sorry, but I am hearing музык not язык.

November 27, 2018

smirnoff103

What's the difference between "я учусь" and "я изучаю" ?

February 21, 2019

GregoryLCh

It seems this should be

I am studying Russian.

I study Russian every day, I am studying Russian now, I am studying Russian (ongoing).

May 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.