"Is the food hot?"

Translation:האם האוכל חם?

August 13, 2016

10 Comments


oporto11

Constant error in Duolingo answers: the question mark's at the wrong end of the sentence - the beginning instead of the end. As above and here: האם האוכל חם? Diolch

May 3, 2018

oporto11

Looking at my own comment it may be a formatting issue to do with mixing R-L Hebrew script with L-R Latin script! WhatsApp's abominable for this

May 3, 2018

jarrettph

Doesn't this mean Hot food? Or can it be both?

August 13, 2016

AlmogL

Hot food - אוכל חם

The hot food - האוכל החם

The food is hot - האוכל חם

Is the food hot - האם האוכל חם?

August 14, 2016

jarrettph

Interesting, so the adjective has a definite form too?

August 14, 2016

AlmogL

Yes. When a noun + adjective phrase is definite in Hebrew, both the noun and the adjective get a ה.

August 15, 2016

jarrettph

Great, that's very similar to Swedish.

August 15, 2016

AlmogL

That's interesting! I thought Swedish would be very similar to German and other Germanic languages, so this is a surprise to me.

August 15, 2016

jarrettph

Yes it has many similarities to German and English. But The hot food - "Den varma maten"

Hot food - "varm mat"

August 15, 2016

Amira972675

The word options did not include the correct options.האם was missing from the options

November 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.