1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the food hot?"

"Is the food hot?"

Translation:האם האוכל חם?

August 13, 2016

19 Comments


Texanberg

What is the sound for this sentence? Please and thank you!


rich739183

האם ha'EEM

האוכל ha'Ochel

חם cham

"ch" as in Scottish "loch" or German "ach"


Texanberg

Thank you! ¡Muchas gracias!


jarrettph

Doesn't this mean Hot food? Or can it be both?


AlmogL

Hot food - אוכל חם

The hot food - האוכל החם

The food is hot - האוכל חם

Is the food hot - האם האוכל חם?


jarrettph

Interesting, so the adjective has a definite form too?


AlmogL

Yes. When a noun + adjective phrase is definite in Hebrew, both the noun and the adjective get a ה.


jarrettph

Great, that's very similar to Swedish.


AlmogL

That's interesting! I thought Swedish would be very similar to German and other Germanic languages, so this is a surprise to me.


jarrettph

Yes it has many similarities to German and English. But The hot food - "Den varma maten"

Hot food - "varm mat"


oporto11

Constant error in Duolingo answers: the question mark's at the wrong end of the sentence - the beginning instead of the end. As above and here: האם האוכל חם? Diolch


oporto11

Looking at my own comment it may be a formatting issue to do with mixing R-L Hebrew script with L-R Latin script! WhatsApp's abominable for this


Amira972675

The word options did not include the correct options.האם was missing from the options


rich739183

It is correct with or without the word האם. In writing, the question mark tells you that it's a question, and in speech your tone of voice should indicate that it's a question, with or without the word האם.


RachelRose590703

I put את before האוכל because I thought it was the definitive form. Why was it marked wrong?


danny912421

Because את is used only before a definite direct object. There is no object in this sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.