"Helpu"

Translation:To help

August 13, 2016

4 Comments


syntyche1981

Ok, who stole this one the English or the Welsh?


EllisVaughan

Languages don't exactly operate on stealing, more seeing what the other one has and going out and buying the same thing, though in this case "Welsh" borrowed from English. "Cynorthwyo" is a more traditional Welsh word though due to us now having "Helpu" it has a meaning closer to "To assist/To aid", and comes from "Cymorth" (Assistance)/


tinmur

Then why, if we are learning Welsh don't we use cymorth?


tonytwohigg

Being an older person I am all for using and promoting the use of "real" words but life and language lives and changes.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.