"Helpu"

Translation:To help

August 13, 2016

4 Comments


syntyche1981

Ok, who stole this one the English or the Welsh?

August 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

Languages don't exactly operate on stealing, more seeing what the other one has and going out and buying the same thing, though in this case "Welsh" borrowed from English. "Cynorthwyo" is a more traditional Welsh word though due to us now having "Helpu" it has a meaning closer to "To assist/To aid", and comes from "Cymorth" (Assistance)/

August 13, 2016

tinmur

Then why, if we are learning Welsh don't we use cymorth?

January 31, 2017

tonytwohigg

Being an older person I am all for using and promoting the use of "real" words but life and language lives and changes.

March 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.