"הכישוף הולך לגרום לו לבכות כשהוא יראה מים."

Translation:The spell is going to cause him to cry when he sees water.

August 13, 2016

7 Comments


ultara

Can הולך really be used like this as a future tense? I've never seen that before.

August 13, 2016

AlmogL

It's colloquial but very common. It is more correct to use עומד ל for this purpose, but we burrowed הולך ל from English.

August 14, 2016

Pumbush

Yes.

הולך לרדת גשם, הולך לקרות לך משהו טוב....

August 13, 2016

shani.gorm

Its a common phenomenon in many languages that the verb "to go/walk" will become grammaticalized. Its not a specific borrowing from English into Hebrew. It's a general language trend. Same with עומד להיות and הולך לעשות.

August 26, 2018

Carlahna1

Wat-er horrible curse!

August 28, 2017

tngraham

The audio sounds as though the woman is saying לרקוד instead of לבכות.

December 27, 2017

Sugarless10

I heard that, too! I was convinced enough that I played it for the native Hebrew speaker in my house, but he heard it correctly as לבכות ¯_(ツ)_/¯

April 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.