"The teacher is waiting for a student."

Translation:A tanár vár egy diákot.

August 13, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BogiSzalai

It would be more natural: A tanár egy diákot vár.


JMaxGlobal

Can you say," A tanár vár a diákra?"


Findil

"A tanár vár egy diákra" is correct.


JMaxGlobal

Yes, I see your point. The "a" in "a student" requires "egy".Thank you. Köszönöm.


NeverwinterRaven

Would saying "A tanár egy diákért vár." also be correct?


BogiSzalai

No. Both "-ért" and "-ra/re" can be translated as "for", but "diákra" is a reason, while "diákért" is a purpose. So the reason (and not the purpose) why the teacher is waiting is a student (who is supposed to arrive).


bandib1

A tanár egy diákra vár!


JeanMencze

Why isn't the verb at the end of the sentence?


bbigblue

Not sure what you mean, the sentence is fine in this form as well. See the other comments too though.


JeanMencze

I had "var" at the end of the sentence and it was marked wrong.


jzsuzsi

It you were really marked wrong, take a screenshot.

Because "A tanár egy diákot vár." is accepted.


[deactivated user]

    The only possibly correct choice on the page is now 'A tanár vár tanulót'. I haven't seen 'tanulót' before, can someone advise how this is different to diák(ot)?


bbigblue

    I think the difference is kinda subtle. What I could find is that diák is a broader term. But let's go from a different approach.
    The word tanuló comes from the verb tanul (to study) so it literally means someone who studies. For this reason I would suggest to rather memorize this form.
    The word diák is definitely used in a few places where tanuló would not work, such as the plastic card to prove that someone is actually a student (diákigazolvány), or when people from a class gather several years later (öreg diák találkozó), but these wouldnt come up that often in speech so... again, try to learn tanuló for now.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, that is a good tip.


barnak01

      Miért rossz a fordításom? "A tanár éppen egy tanulóra vár. "


bbigblue

      Azt mondanám, hogy azért mert az angol mondatban nincs "at the moment", ami miatt kellene az "éppen" a magyar fordításba.


barnak01

      Köszi a választ. Csak abból indultam ki, hogy az angolos magyarnál amikor az "-ing" végződéses leckét tanítja az "éppen" szót gyakran használja a magyar fordításnál. Gondolom akkor csak bevésődés miatt.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.