"Io l'ho fatto per unire il nostro paese."

Translation:I have done it to unite our country.

February 6, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

silkwarrior

my avatar said: Tho not sure what he'd say now.

February 27, 2014

sharkbbb
March 12, 2016

silkwarrior

Yes, tis him, not a greying hipster

March 13, 2016

biopot

Hmm not in england since the referendum i think this question was written before june 23 2016

July 14, 2016

Marifka

Can it be "for uniting " ??

February 6, 2014

gmcolletti

As for the italian, no. Unire is 'to unite'. It is the best and most straight forward translation.

As for the english, if you want to use 'for uniting' tou need to say something like 'for the purpose/cause of uniting...'.

July 2, 2014

cosmopolita61

Why not: I made him unite our country? That's the first translation I thought of.

July 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

This sentence could never mean that because it has the word «per». "I made him in order to unite our country," does not make much sense, unless you're a benevolent Dr. Frankenstein. :) Without the «per», it could mean what you originally thought, but the verbs «forzare», «costringere», or «obbligare» would work better without «per».

April 22, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

Is this a famous quote? It sounds like one.

September 18, 2015

gmcolletti

Most likely Giuseppe Garibaldi, a key player in the unification of Italy.

September 18, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

That's what I was thinking, but I don't know any of his quotes.

September 19, 2015

Jae633849

This sounds deeply ominous.

January 30, 2018

jtflematti

I'm curious is the per needed here because of fatto, or unire? I'm just trying to understand which verb the preposition is required for, because I've seen it in other sentences, sometimes it's da, or a, and di, so I'd like to figure out this rule. If someone could elaborate that would be very helpful. thanks

October 14, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

In this sentence, it is «per» because it means "in order to." With other sentences, it is not as easy to translate the preposition, and sometimes it shouldn't be; however, «per» in most, if not all, cases will mean "in order to."

April 22, 2015

dlienert

Funny, no Trump references !

May 6, 2018

frasserr

Should 'paese' here technically have a capital 'P' because it's a country (as opposed to a village/town)?

May 15, 2018

gmcolletti

Officially/technically no, but in context sometimes yes. Like "Il Bel Paese" (Italy). You always see it written like that.

May 15, 2018

linda200752

Could it also be " I did it to unite our country."

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.