"What do you drink tea with?"

Translation:З чим ти п'єш чай?

8/13/2016, 6:33:17 AM

7 Comments


va-diim

Is it really wrong, to say "З чим п'єш чай?" "П'єш" is the unique second person conjugation of the verb "пити," so omitting the pronoun "Ти" doesn't confuse with any other conjugation.

8/13/2016, 6:33:17 AM

SergioRuido

In some informal colloquial contexts, yes. While learning in the course, however, try to use the complete sentences.

8/15/2016, 8:52:16 AM

skstudio
Mod

I can imagine omitting it in a particular context, but, in general, not.

8/13/2016, 8:50:44 AM

va-diim

So it's not considered redundant? In a lot of languages, for example Polish and Spanish, when the conjugation is unique to the perspective, the pronoun is only used for emphasis, otherwise it's considered too wordy, needlessly obvious. I'm surprised that Ukrainian uses it when it's unnecessary.

8/13/2016, 9:02:44 AM

skstudio
Mod

Ukrainian grammar allows dropping pronouns (or subjects in general), but this is not as prominent as in Polish.

8/13/2016, 10:43:18 AM

Terry974029

"Що ти п'єш з чай" Can someone explain why this is wrong please. Thank you

10/14/2018, 7:23:38 AM

va-diim

Чай is in the nominative case, which means that it should be the subject of the sentence. But in your sentence, що is the subject and чай is the object. Since the phrase is "with tea," the noun takes the instrumental case - "з чаєм."

10/14/2018, 7:35:22 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.