"Вона вегетаріанка."

Translation:She is a vegetarian.

August 13, 2016

4 Comments


va-diim

It would be more precise and more common to translate literally, as a noun instead of adjective, since it's a noun in Ukrainian. Therefore, an article is necessary before the noun.

She is a vegetarian.

August 13, 2016

SergioRuido

Corrected, thanks.

August 15, 2016

MarinaLif

It is a noun is Ukrainian, but it is an adjective in English. So we don't need an article here.

February 27, 2019

va-diim

It is either a noun OR an adjective in English. It is used as both, but more commonly it's a noun in English too, describing a person. The adjective is used to describe food. For example "this is a vegetarian recipe."

February 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.