"What is the average age of your employees?"

Translation:Jaki jest średni wiek twoich pracowników?

August 13, 2016

9 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"Średni" - related to "Środa" = "Mid-week" = "Wednesday".

February 11, 2017

Emwue
  • „Średni” – psł. *serdьn'ь 'środkowy; znajdujący się w środku; usytuowany między dwoma biegunami' Od: psł. *serdь (ż) / *serda 'środek, jądro' z przyrostkiem *-ьn'ь (< *-ьn-jь) . W st.pol. poświadczona regularna postać śrzedni.
  • „Środek” – psł. *serdъkъ 'centralny, środkowy punkt czegoś, wnętrze' Od: psł. *serdь / *serda 'środek' z przyrostkiem *-ъkъ.
  • „Środa” – psł. *serda 'środek, punkt środkowy' Prawdopodobnie kalka st.-w.-niem. mittawëcha 'środa' (por. niem. Mittwoche 'ts.').

So yes, indeed. ;)

February 11, 2017

bookrabbit

How do you know to use jaki here rather than co?

August 13, 2016

Emwue

The simplest answer(and one that is also not always true:P) is, unmodified „co”, outside of copula(-like) sentences, asks about verb, while „jaki” asks about noun's or adjective's quality:

  • Co lubisz robić? – What do you like to do?

But:

  • Jaką aktywność lubisz? – What kind of activity do you like?(note, this sentence feels stilted in Polish, at least to me)

Since you are asking about 'age' here(which is a noun), „jaki” is your question word here.

August 13, 2016

Kendra800150

Have formal pronouns been added here (państwa pracowników)?

March 19, 2019

Jellei

Not yet, added now.

March 20, 2019

IanBiddle

why is "jaki jest średni wiek waszych pracowników?" wrong?

March 25, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Probably just an accidental omission....

March 25, 2019

Jellei

It's not only an accepted answer, but even a starred one.

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.