1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What is the average age of y…

"What is the average age of your employees?"

Translation:Jaki jest średni wiek twoich pracowników?

August 13, 2016

9 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"Średni" - related to "Środa" = "Mid-week" = "Wednesday".


bookrabbit

How do you know to use jaki here rather than co?


Kendra800150

Have formal pronouns been added here (państwa pracowników)?


Jellei

Not yet, added now.


IanBiddle

why is "jaki jest średni wiek waszych pracowników?" wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

Probably just an accidental omission....


Jellei

It's not only an accepted answer, but even a starred one.


ManneTr

Dlaczego nie waszego pracowników?


JerryMcCarthy99

For the same reason that it cannot be "twojego" but "twoich".

"Pracowników" is genitive plural, so the adjective "wasz" must also be in genitive plural, for which the correct form is "waszych".

For the full declension, take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wasz and 'show' the declension.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.