"The lawyer has done it because he loves me."

Translation:De advocaat heeft het gedaan omdat hij van mij houdt.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Sean654321

Why is it rejected if you use 'want' instead of 'omdat'?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order changes as well if you want to use 'want':

  • De advocaat heeft het gedaan, omdat hij van mij houdt.
  • De advocaat heeft het gedaan, want hij houdt van mij.
2 years ago

Sean654321

Aaaah, thanks! So does one sound more natural that the other? I prefer the second one since there's no inversion, but if it sounds odd then I'll conform...

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The first one sounds more natural to me. :)

There are two types of conjunctions: nevenschikkend (coordinating) and onderschikkend (subordinating).

  • Nevenschikkend: Conjunctions that join, or coordinate, two or more items of equal syntactic importance.
  • Onderschikkend: Conjunctions that join an independent clause and a dependent clause.

By knowing how the V2 rule works in Dutch, you can see that 'want' is a coordinating conjunction (nevenschikkend) and 'omdat' a subordinating conjunction (onderschikkend).

  • Hij gaat naar huis, want hij is ziek. ("He goes home, for he is ill.")
  • Hij gaat naar huis, omdat hij ziek is. ("He goes home, because he is ill.")

The meaning does not change, but often one sounds more natural than the other. :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.