"אילולא הוא, הייתה לי בעיה גדולה."

Translation:Were it not for him, I would have a big problem.

August 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaiGol

why is 'if not for him I would have a big problem' not accepted


FaizalZahid

She or I? This confuses me!


radagastthebrown

In this sentence "היתה" refers to "בעיה גדולה" which is third person feminine. Because of the "לי", it's 'I'. So -

I had a house = היה לי בית

I had a problem = היתה לי בעיה

She had a problem = היתה לה בעיה

etc.


FaizalZahid

Thank you very much! This clears a lot!


joe993888

What's the difference between אילולא and לולא?


IngeborgHa14

They are synonymous. אִלּוּלֹא if not has one more compound put in front in it (אִם + לוּ + לֹא) formed in rabbinic Hebrew.


Home-To-Him

אִלּוּלֵא הוּא, הָיְתָה לִי בְּעָיָה גְּדוֹלָה


ShiloGeva

Just saying in daily Hebrew we use: בלעדיו, הייתה לי בעיה גדולה... But it's not super formal, you can use it..


ruggerocara

If it wasn't for him, sounds good to me


Theresa754142

Ilule hu, hayta li be’aya gdola.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.