"אילולא הוא, הייתה לי בעיה גדולה."

Translation:Were it not for him, I would have a big problem.

August 13, 2016

7 Comments


FaizalZahid

She or I? This confuses me!

August 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

In this sentence "היתה" refers to "בעיה גדולה" which is third person feminine. Because of the "לי", it's 'I'. So -

I had a house = היה לי בית

I had a problem = היתה לי בעיה

She had a problem = היתה לה בעיה

etc.

August 13, 2016

FaizalZahid

Thank you very much! This clears a lot!

August 14, 2016

MoriaPoot

Is there a reason why "if it were not for it..."

August 20, 2016

IngeborgHa14

If you had a context, where a thing of masculine gender were named, yes of course.

January 2, 2019

Cranberry.-.

If this is feminine, why is there a male voice in the recording. That really confused me. Or is הייתה used both for the feminine and masculine?

November 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word היתה in this sentence refers to בעיה, so it would be the same for a male or a female speaker. The next word, לי ("to me"), indicates it's I who had the problem, but it's the same for male or female.

November 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.