1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אילולא הוא, הייתה לי בעיה גד…

"אילולא הוא, הייתה לי בעיה גדולה."

Translation:Were it not for him, I would have a big problem.

August 13, 2016

10 Comments


FaizalZahid

She or I? This confuses me!


radagastthebrown

In this sentence "היתה" refers to "בעיה גדולה" which is third person feminine. Because of the "לי", it's 'I'. So -

I had a house = היה לי בית

I had a problem = היתה לי בעיה

She had a problem = היתה לה בעיה

etc.


FaizalZahid

Thank you very much! This clears a lot!


Home-To-Him

אִלּוּלֵא הוּא, הָיְתָה לִי בְּעָיָה גְּדוֹלָה


MoriaPoot

Is there a reason why "if it were not for it..."


IngeborgHa14

If you had a context, where a thing of masculine gender were named, yes of course.


Cranberry.-.

If this is feminine, why is there a male voice in the recording. That really confused me. Or is הייתה used both for the feminine and masculine?


radagastthebrown

The word היתה in this sentence refers to בעיה, so it would be the same for a male or a female speaker. The next word, לי ("to me"), indicates it's I who had the problem, but it's the same for male or female.


joe993888

What's the difference between אילולא and לולא?


IngeborgHa14

They are synonymous. אִלּוּלֹא if not has one more compound put in front in it (אִם + לוּ + לֹא) formed in rabbinic Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.