Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are the bedsheets?"

Translation:Waar zijn de lakens?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Barry655249

Why is "Waar ligt de lakers?" not good?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Lakens' is plural, hence 'liggen' is used instead of 'ligt'. :)

2 years ago

Morna157531
Morna157531

Why is it " zijn" and not " liggen " ?

8 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Is „bedlakens" een woord?

1 month ago