1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We get on the big ship on th…

"We get on the big ship on the sea."

Translation:Felszállunk a nagy hajóra a tengeren.

August 13, 2016

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Both "Mi" and "Felszállunk" are capitalized. Can I write the sentence without the "Mi" at the beginning?


jsiehler

    Yes, you can. If you do include the Mi at the beginning, then the second word shouldn't be capitalized - capitalizing both words is an error.


pamiortooq

    Can it also be "felülünk"? There are examples of "felül" coöccuring with "hajó(ra)" in other excercises.


_paranoia_

    Is "a nagy hajóra felszállunk a tengeren" a correct word order here? It seems like a way one might actually way it, with "on the sea" as a bit of an afterthought...


RyagonIV

    You're putting the ship in the focus with this word order, so you need to split the verb: "A nagy hajóra szállunk fel a tengeren."


BigWayne19

    -------- why doesn't the verb go at the end of the sentence ?


RyagonIV

    I think the better question is "Why is there stuff behind the verb?"

    In Hungarian the verb is the centerpiece of the sentence. It determines what is important in the sentence. (Hocus focus!) And that's the solution to your question: neither the ship nor the sea are especially important here. The focus lies on the verb itself, on the action. We're currently boarding. What we're boarding and where is not as important, it was probably already mentioned in the dialogue.

    But of course you can shift around the words a bit, to emphasise a different object:

    • A hajóra szállunk fel a tengeren. - We board the ship. Which is on the sea, by the way.
    • A hajóra a tengeren szállunk fel. - We board the ship that's on the sea, not the one in the dry dock.
    • A tengeren felszállunk a hajóra. - What are we doing on the sea? We board the ship.

    But the given sentence does feel the most natural.


vvsey

    Sounds like a rescue operation. Or pirates maybe?


BigWayne19

    ------- it's just a translation exercise, sunshine. Lighten up ! . . .

    Big 5 jun 20

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.