"We get on the big ship on the sea."

Translation:Felszállunk a nagy hajóra a tengeren.

August 13, 2016

7 Comments


eumiro_duolingo

Both "Mi" and "Felszállunk" are capitalized. Can I write the sentence without the "Mi" at the beginning?

August 13, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, you can. If you do include the Mi at the beginning, then the second word shouldn't be capitalized - capitalizing both words is an error.

August 13, 2016

pamiortooq

Can it also be "felülünk"? There are examples of "felül" coöccuring with "hajó(ra)" in other excercises.

December 1, 2016

_paranoia_

Is "a nagy hajóra felszállunk a tengeren" a correct word order here? It seems like a way one might actually way it, with "on the sea" as a bit of an afterthought...

October 18, 2016

RyagonIV

You're putting the ship in the focus with this word order, so you need to split the verb: "A nagy hajóra szállunk fel a tengeren."

November 11, 2016

BigWayne19

-------- why doesn't the verb go at the end of the sentence ?

July 28, 2017

RyagonIV

I think the better question is "Why is there stuff behind the verb?"

In Hungarian the verb is the centerpiece of the sentence. It determines what is important in the sentence. (Hocus focus!) And that's the solution to your question: neither the ship nor the sea are especially important here. The focus lies on the verb itself, on the action. We're currently boarding. What we're boarding and where is not as important, it was probably already mentioned in the dialogue.

But of course you can shift around the words a bit, to emphasise a different object:

  • A hajóra szállunk fel a tengeren. - We board the ship. Which is on the sea, by the way.
  • A hajóra a tengeren szállunk fel. - We board the ship that's on the sea, not the one in the dry dock.
  • A tengeren felszállunk a hajóra. - What are we doing on the sea? We board the ship.

But the given sentence does feel the most natural.

July 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.