1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "If you eat my lunch, I eat y…

"If you eat my lunch, I eat your dinner."

Translation:Si tu manges mon déjeuner, je mange ton dîner.

February 3, 2013

34 Comments


JoelSjogren0

Si vous mangez mon déjeuner, je mange vous pour dîner!


Nikking01

Je vous mange, not je mange vous


rossjohnson

Well, this is erroneous from the outset. In French you cannot say "manger un déjeuner" or "manger un dîner". Instead, you have to use the verb "prendre," which means "to take."


ElizabethCL

I think the sentence is correct although a bit unlikely. I understand it to mean 'if you eat my plate of food that I mean to have for lunch, I'll eat what you are having for dinner.' You can for example tell a child: 'mange ton diner' (meaning 'eat your food' - at least that's how I remember it from my au pair days!) So 'prendre son dejeuner' means to have lunch; 'manger son dejeuner' emphasizes the action of eating the actual food.


aedryanchklar

I should hope not. That would be a terrible meal.


Timberhawk

«Si tu manges mon déjeuner, je mangerai ton dîner.»

I was taught that if the subordinate "if" clause is in the present tense, then the independent clause should be in the future tense. (Also, imperfect & conditional, respectively.) This actually sounds natural; however is having both as present colloquial?


CarolineLi32

Conditional phrases in French seem to work the same way as they do in English. I was taught that a conditional phrase with an if statement in the present cam be followed by the simple future, imperative or the present tense. The sentence in English has both verbs in the present, so both should be in the present tense in French as well.

"si tu manges mon déjeuner, je mangerai ton dîner" Would translate to "if you eat my lunch, I will eat your dinner".


leeviticus

i just think the other choices are funny. "if you eat my birthday, i eat your dinner"? "if you eat my lunch, i eat your summer"? that's kind of an extreme punishment for eating someone's club sandwich


french4lcc

You know, I think Duolingo wants to inject as much a sense of humor about the learning experience as they do a sense of instruction. There's no way one can write such sentences as they do and then not figure such sentences will provoke humorous as well as serious responses. Such an approach really makes for a great learning environment - fun and instructive. Vive Duolingo!


alexwei

I thought "prends" should work as well as "mange/manges"


Pierre-Oli

The answer depends on the dialect. The answer for Canadians is:" Si tu mange mon dîner, je mange ton souper"


angela1

ton diner :) I see now!!


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "votre diner" and "vos diner"?


Koolkaren

    'Vos' is only used with plural nouns, 'votre' with singular. :)


perfectiveaspect

    Interestingly, in parts of the world "Si vous manger mon dîner, je mange votre souper" would be a correct answer to "If you eat my lunch, I eat your dinner." In parts of the francophonie, they say "déjeuner, dîner, souper" rather than "petit déjeuner, déjeuner, dîner."


french4lcc

    Yep. In my talking with certain of Duolingo's staff, they're primary objective is to get folks to learn and translate the most proper understanding of French word forms and phrasings. Hence, linguistic purity is the initial objective. They don't deny that there are colloquialisms / idioms in other francophonie environments. So, first one learns the most proper and consistent meanings, then as they get out into other environments, they learn and adjust to the colloquialisms.


BenRoberts02

    This was (and still is) one of my favourite sentences in Duolingo. Sounds like a reasonable thing to do though.


stevennic

    Why not "vous" too?


patlaf

    Often, from what I have seen, these answers accept both "tu" and "vous", but you need to make sure the entire sentence is in agreement. So you would need to make sure you made 3 changes to the "tu" sentence to make it work:

    "Si vous mangez mon déjeuner, je mange votre dîner."


stevennic

    Of course. I must've missed the missing z in mangez. Thanks.


jupiterrjazz

    Why not "Si tu manges mon déjeuner, je mange ta dîner." ???


stevennic

    Because dîner is maculine. Le dîner -> Ton dîner. Remember that the gender of possessive adjectives (mon/ma, ton/ta, son/sa) is determined by the gender of the noun they refer to - not the subject.


EvanHarding

    What's the difference between diner and dîner?


AENikolov

    I don't believe "diner" is a word in French. "Dîner" on the other hand can be a verb meaning "to eat dinner" or a noun meaning the evening meal.


HumbertoAbdo

    Isn't it possible to say "Si tu manges mon diner, je mange le votre"?


Nikking01

    No, the objects of the clauses are different


amjbrown

    why is "vous mangez" wrong? Answer is demand "tu manges".


RQZ.Sash

    Can I say the following? Not correct now...

    Si tu manges mon déjeuner, je mange le tien.


Nikking01

    No, the object of each clause is different. If you were saying “If you eat my lunch, I eat yours,” it would be fine, but this is asking for lunch/dinner


TimMuller1

    Is this an idiom, or just a slightly odd thing to say?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.