"Tengo que cambiar mi estilo de vida."

Translation:I have to change my lifestyle.

4 years ago

9 Comments


natemwilson

"I must change my lifestyle." should be correct

4 years ago

el-Canguro

YES have to = Must

4 years ago

KoriV

What's wrong with "I need to change my lifestyle"?

4 years ago

lynne_bond

I answered the same and got it wrong. In English I tend to use "need to" and "have to" and "must" interchangeably. Would some one explain whether "tener que" can apply to all three or not? Is this just a DuoLingo distinction, or is there something more?

4 years ago

CaponiD
CaponiD

"I have to change my style of living" should be correct

3 years ago

steph.mclo

Why wasn't 'way of life' accepted?

3 years ago

locura48

Tengo que cambiarme mi estilo de vida should be accepted also.

4 years ago

mangledmatt

I'm not going to say that that is untrue, but I'm not sure you are correct. Making cambiar reflexive would change the meaning of the sentence. Maybe a native can let us know if cambiar can be made reflexive and what it would mean if it was.

4 years ago

sstiles630

What's wrong with I need to change my lifestyle

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.