"The red car is not above, but below."

Translation:A piros autó nem fent van, hanem lent.

August 13, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mithwiz

I thought nem and van couldn't be used together, but rather "nincs". Why is it okay here and not "A piros autó nincs fent, hanem lent." Or is that okay too? Thanks in advance.


96314081311257

You're contrasting above with below, so here nem negates fent & not van. You could say, though, that "Nincs fent az autó." (Possible translations if you want to stress fent include "Fent nincs az autó." or "Nem fent van az autó.")


mithwiz

Oh that makes perfect sense. Thanks so much!


febrvary

What about "Nem fent van a piros autó, hanem lent"?


Zoli259906

It's correct as well


GlenOakley1

Can "van" not be omitted from this sentence?


Patrik689852

It can't be. You only could if you describes the car with adjectives. "Az autó nem piros, hanem kék." Adjectives can take the verbs' role as a statement, but places can't.


AndrewVill17

Why fent instead of fölött?


mizinamo

Why fent instead of fölött?

Because you need an adverb here (that stands by itself), not a preposition (that stands before a noun).


Zoli259906

You can use the word "fölött", but then your sentence is "A piros autó nem fölötte van, hanem alatta."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.