"The first three have books."

Translation:Die ersten drei haben Bücher.

February 3, 2013

13 Comments


zimator

What's the difference here between 'erste' and 'ersten'?

February 3, 2013

PatriciaJH

It's an adjective, and is governed by the rules for adjective endings. jess1camar1e gave me this lovely memory aid in another comment section:

"-Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

-Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

-No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann).

Now the only tricky part is knowing which 'the' word your noun has :)"

(changin' means the "der" word differs -- has changed -- from its nominative singular form.)

See the entire discussion and a few more examples here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140

July 24, 2013

lala17

I think because the ending of a plural adjective is with "n" erste"n" is the plural way of the adjective

for example. die grossen Mädchen (The big girls) das grosse Mädchen (the big girl)

March 13, 2013

jdmrquez

I think it is because we are talking about three people or three objects, so we use 'ersten' because it's plural instead of 'erste' (singular), in Enlgish you don't have to put the adejctives into plural or singular, it is the same, but in Spanish and German, you do have, maybe that's a possible reason, or maybe I'm wrong.

April 17, 2013

bmwx11

I got this wrong. I think it is because erste is describing the subject of the sentence. "the first three" which is plural and adjective endings for the plural case are en (http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm)

March 19, 2013

z0k

I put in "erste" instead of "ersten" and got wrong. If the subject is "drei" and we have weak inflection with the nominative case, shouldn't it be "erste"?

March 1, 2013

allsey87

As you said, we are in the nominative case, using a definite but plural article (the first three). Adjective declination states the article must be 'en'.

April 19, 2013

z0k

Ah yes I see now, thanks!

April 28, 2013

Waffenstillstand

this must be an exception :-) weak inflection? do I have to know about it???

March 17, 2013

ewen201

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives This should help a bit :) Scroll down and you'll see all the charts for the different inflections. This is for adjective inflection by the way.

August 22, 2013

ComboViera

Why is "ersten" also a possible answer?

February 4, 2013

saladuo

Isn't the subject 'drei'? The first three (people) have books?

February 9, 2013

collectedsoul

What article would 'the first one' get?

January 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.