1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Fevereiro é o mês com menos …

"Fevereiro é o mês com menos dias."

Translation:February is the month with fewer days.

February 6, 2014

19 Comments


innsmouthrain

In english you can say with the least days, without it changing the meaning. If you want to use the word "fewest", you have to use the definite article, "the fewest", (which is not accepted as of 17/2 -14).


petee0518

Yes, should be "the fewest." However, least is incorrect (days are a countable noun), though often used colloquially.


paguth

Still doesn't accept "the fewest."


dfpickup

You can say fewest as well without the article, for exactly the same reason as you can say least without an article.

You shouldn't, however, use less/least with countable nouns...


circumbendibus

The English solution should technically use the word "fewest," not "least." Least is used for nouns without count. You would say "the least water" and "the fewest pennies."


grantwhite

How would you say 'February is the month with least days?' I thought that was what this sentance meant, as there was no context.. but I was wrong.


anachron

I think that would be Fevereiro é o mês com os menos dias. (Note the added article.)


p.melissa

Not really, I think you need to translate into natural English? Generally, native speakers use the article "the" in this sentence.


gabriel.barbosan

No, if you set the "os" article, you're gonna change the sense of the phrase. The "os" on the phrase will mean that february is the month with the smaller days. The correct answer is Fevereiro é o mês com menos dias


grantwhite

of course, thanks.


HrMike

I thought "menos" means "less" or "fewer". So i translated "... with fewer days" but i was not accepted. How should we know, when it means "less" or "least"?


Sue919013

Fewer is wrong. It compares 2 things. Few, fewer, fewest.


MikeM271048

I completely agree. "Fewer" would only be correct in the context of something like "Out of February and March, February has the fewer days". I may be cr*p at Portuguese, but I learned about "few, fewer, fewest" at my mother's knee.


Bimbo664871

In English, the superlative requires the definite article ( the), so the sentence with " the fewest days" is correct!


Evan4809

"February is the month with the fewest days"

is not accepted. please fix this


ScottSpieg

"February is the month with fewest days" is incorrect. It should be "February is the month with the fewest days."


Lexflex

Maybe "least amount of days"?


Tim5731

When to use menor or menos?


Paulenrique
  • menor = smaller
  • menos = less, fewer
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.