1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Her cousin is a famous actre…

"Her cousin is a famous actress."

Translation:בת הדודה שלה שחקנית מפורסמת.

August 13, 2016

21 Comments


DanFendel

why is this "בת הדודה"? Isn't she also her uncle's daughter?


Pumbush

You can say Bat Dod (and Ben Doda) But Bat Doda and Ben Dod are more common than Bat Dod and Ben Doda.


AlmogL

I agree that these forms are not often used, but in truth they should be. The son of my aunt is my בן דודה. The daughter of my uncle is my בת דוד.


synp

Sure, but unless your uncle or aunt are single parents, it doesn't matter. Your uncle is not just your mother's brother or your father's brother, despite what one of the sentences in this unit says. Your aunt's husband is also called your uncle.


HerbFreedm

So why am I wrong for using. בת דוד.


ChayaDoppelt

Bat haDOda sheLA sakhkaNIT mefurSEmet


Aaron750111

Why is there no copula?


synp

Because Hebrew doesn't require it.

You can add the היא if you want to.


ichteltelch

But why is it not required in this case? I thought it was needed between two noun phrases.


James159332

Why isn't a copula required in this sentence? Isn't a copula needed when saying something in the form "noun is noun".


clairelanc3

Why not בת הדוד שלה? Couldn't it be her uncle's daughter?


synp

Yes, but...

Consider that your mother's sister is your aunt, but so is your mother's brother's wife. The daughter of either is your cousin.

Theoretically you should have all four forms: בן דוד, בת דוד, בן דודה, בת דודה. In actual use, we usually pair the son with the uncle and the daughter with the aunt.

I don't think people will look at you funny if you use בת הדוד, but you won't hear Israelis say this much.


zion11dotcom

yes and it's now accepted


AnnaWingnut

Surprised it’s not הבת הדודה


synp

That's the thing with smichut:

  • The correct way is that the nismach does not get the definite prefix, and the somech does: בת הדודה

  • The incorrect way, which way too many people use is that the nismach gets the prefix and the somech doesn't: הבת דודה

Using the prefix on both is both wrong and not done.


cicada.corazon

The "correct" answer i see is "בת דודתה..." i havent learned this yet, but it another way to say "her cousin"??


danny912421

Yes. It's in construct state and בת דודה שלה becomes בת דודתה.

In construct state דודה becomes דודת and you add ה to mean "her" -> דודתה


shimkelevine

why is it marked wrong when I write. בת הדוד שלה היא שחקנית מפורסמת isn't my uncle's daughter just as much my cousin as my aunt's daughter?


danny912421

If you check the tips and notes, you will find this message:

Cousins

In Hebrew the word for a male cousin is literally “son of uncle” (בן דוד), and the word for a female cousin is “daughter of aunt” (בת דודה). Technically, “son of aunt” and “daughter of uncle” are possible, but in effect we like to group the genders together.


slim.gobbo

I was marked wrong for בת דודתה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.