1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ott van a számítógépem, ahol…

"Ott van a számítógépem, ahol alszom."

Translation:My computer is where I sleep.

August 13, 2016

7 Comments


BigWayne19

------- and i'd like, "there is my computer, where i sleep... " . on the other hand, "my computer is where i sleep", sounds like i become an electron or a pixel and i hop into my computer for the night . . .

Big 4 jun 19


HeatherG7

In English, we can move some of the words around in the clause 'My computer is there' changing it to 'There is my computer' to alter the focus.

In Hungarian, it looks like 'Ott van a számítógépem' translates to 'my computer is there'. If I said something like 'A számítógépem ott van', would that be a loose translation of 'there is my computer'? Or am I completely off base here?


96314081311257

Both of your Hungarian sentences could work for either English ones. The focus in Hungarian is the spot preceding the verb, but in this case putting van after ott is also the most natural order.

I think the creators want to avoid saying there is/are in English when it doesn't refer to existence.

1

  • Ott van egy kutya.
  • A dog is there.
  • Ein Hund ist da. (I see you're learning German, so it might help here.)

2

  • Van egy kutya.
  • There is a dog.
  • Es gibt einen Hund.

guntunge

"van after ott is also the most natural word order"

Isn't this because ott-ahol form some sort of important pair, so it is natural/important to put it, the place, in the focus right away?


Shamarth

That sounds reasonable.


Elloughton

I think "There is my computer, where I sleep." is a reasonable translation of this sentence, but it was marked as incorrect. I have reported it.


douglasDan354296

Would 'My computer is there, where I sleep.' be wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.