"Különböző emberek különböző szekrényekbe másznak be."

Translation:Different people crawl into different cabinets.

2 years ago

19 Comments


DoktorVirag

When we visit Hungary, we won't be able to take care of basic needs but at least our mad ramblings will be grammatically correct. The only thing these sentences are missing is a maniacal laugh at the end. Muahahahaha.

2 years ago

scottsaxon
scottsaxon

I'm sorry, what? This is just too random.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It's magic.

2 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Bedtime at the self-service mini-szállodá?

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Capsule hotel

3 months ago

michal2052

Everyone has its own Narnia :)

1 year ago

BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

How do we know to split off the "be-" in "bemászik"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Szekrényekbe bemásznak would be too many 'be' in one place. :)
This sentence emphasises the cabinets. If you want to keep the verb in one piece, you'll need to put it elsewhere. "Különböző emberek bemásznak különböző szekrénybe" is fine, too. Here the emphasis is on the verb itself. The prefix catches it, so to say.
Or you throw out the prefix completely. That works as well.

1 year ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Yes I guess so if we see the people crawling into cabinets. As they are different maybe fat and thin, tall and short and the cabinets fit etc. But a language needs to be useful to be used and that is what learning a language is for. Many of these hungarian sentences are just too obscure to be used. That is a shame because the hungarian country and people are so good to get to know and you can only do that properly by learning their language. Thanks to the volunteers though

2 years ago

Patricia460976

Is this some kind of idiom?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. Just people climbing into wardrobes, maybe because someone's spouse has been very unfaithful. :P

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Hahahaha!

11 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

It must be an idiom and why it isn’t translated that way, and with no hint of what to expect mKes me crazy. The only thing that would give us a clue that the developers are truly crazy would be if there were a flying “ovonö” or two in the cabinet as well.

9 months ago

BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

Isn't a szekrény also a wardrobe?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, wardrobes are "szekrény" too.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Although given that people are climbing into them, I have no idea what they are actually trying to say here.

1 year ago

RuT3oTh3

since when do people crawl into cabinets? Can the program come up with something smarter and closer to reality?

5 months ago

HasanThalib
HasanThalib

And those people are, of course, flying kindergarten teachers.

4 months ago

ElgarWage
ElgarWagePlus

Really?

2 weeks ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.