1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Különböző emberek különböző …

"Különböző emberek különböző szekrényekbe másznak be."

Translation:Different people crawl into different cabinets.

August 13, 2016

48 Comments


DoktorVirag

When we visit Hungary, we won't be able to take care of basic needs but at least our mad ramblings will be grammatically correct. The only thing these sentences are missing is a maniacal laugh at the end. Muahahahaha.


scotthensman

I'm sorry, what? This is just too random.


RobertEddy

Bedtime at the self-service mini-szállodá?


wyqtor

Capsule hotel


michal2052

Everyone has its own Narnia :)


Matt_legrek

still can't buy bread in a bakery in Hungary after about 30 lessons but can tel everybody that different people crawl into different cabinets!!


Judit294350

Actually you have the word for bread and how to ask for beer - just substitute. "Kenyeret kérek." - or even "Azt a kenyeret kérem, amelyik abban a szekrényben van". (Or just go to a supermarket, put it in your basket and take it to the teller)

(Edited - thanks Ryagon & duolongo237910)


duolingo237910

Correctly: "Azt a kenyeret kérem, amelyik ABBAN a szekrényben van." Or in reality: "Azt a kenyeret kérem, amelyik azon a polcon van." I agree the original comment, we do not need more flying kindergarten teachers, but we need more real, every day usable sentences.


RyagonIV

You'd need the definite conjugation in your second example. :)


Kathy979841

Yes I guess so if we see the people crawling into cabinets. As they are different maybe fat and thin, tall and short and the cabinets fit etc. But a language needs to be useful to be used and that is what learning a language is for. Many of these hungarian sentences are just too obscure to be used. That is a shame because the hungarian country and people are so good to get to know and you can only do that properly by learning their language. Thanks to the volunteers though


BetsyLowe

How do we know to split off the "be-" in "bemászik"?


RyagonIV

Szekrényekbe bemásznak would be too many 'be' in one place. :)
This sentence emphasises the cabinets. If you want to keep the verb in one piece, you'll need to put it elsewhere. "Különböző emberek bemásznak különböző szekrénybe" is fine, too. Here the emphasis is on the verb itself. The prefix catches it, so to say.
Or you throw out the prefix completely. That works as well.


Patricia460976

Is this some kind of idiom?


RyagonIV

No. Just people climbing into wardrobes, maybe because someone's spouse has been very unfaithful. :P


Zsuzsi97194

It must be an idiom and why it isn’t translated that way, and with no hint of what to expect mKes me crazy. The only thing that would give us a clue that the developers are truly crazy would be if there were a flying “ovonö” or two in the cabinet as well.


BetsyLowe

Isn't a szekrény also a wardrobe?


Shamarth

Yes, wardrobes are "szekrény" too.


Patricia460976

Although given that people are climbing into them, I have no idea what they are actually trying to say here.


HaukurJonasson

Is "closet" not a valid translation for szekrény? Closet, cabinet, cupboard, wardrobe... these are all the same in my language, and I had surmised Hungarian was the same.


RyagonIV

Haukur, "closet" is also a fine translation here. English is odd in not having a common word for szekrény.


HaukurJonasson

Then this question needs revising, because I got incorrect for using closet.

Sidenote, learning a foreign language through an intermediate language (English in this case) is weird, because sometimes the course spends a lot of time explaining things that are easy for me to grasp (like cases), but skips over things that aren't clear to me...


Judit294350

Not so much revising - as another word added. To get this to happen just click "My answer should be accepted" (usually they do not look in the discussion).


HaukurJonasson

Eh, I don't know how duolingo works behind the scenes. Thanks, I will the next time I get this question.


Patricia460976

Sometimes I will say "kitchen cabinets," otherwise it's "cupboards," in the kitchen only. Elsewhere, say, in the bathroom, they are cabinets. Wardrobe, for me, is a free standing piece of furniture in the bedroom instead of a closet.


Lezuardi

And those people are, of course, flying kindergarten teachers.


Judit294350

Cabinets? Such a unusual English word. About the only time I hear it or speak it would be either when discussing politics (the Cabinet decided ... ) or in a compound like "drinks cabinet". It simply isn't used. Wardrobes or cupboards are much, much more common - and it rejected "cupboards" (reported).


joemagyarul

Cabinet is very widely used in America, but the rest of the world definitely prefers cupboard


RyagonIV

English is a weird language. There isn't just one common word for everything that's szekrény, so, yeah, every version needs to be added, wardrobe, cupboard, cabinet, or even locker.


ACHale1114

We use cabinets where im from


RuT3oTh3

since when do people crawl into cabinets? Can the program come up with something smarter and closer to reality?


Wyrg14

Also in reply to the many comments about "weird sentences": I for one have no issue at all with the weirdness (apart from some words being a huge pita to type again and again... óvónő / kindergarten teacher I am looking at you!). 1) Weird sentences force you to consider the grammar without the help of some common sense context helping out. This is a plus in by book. 2) To me it looks like Duolingo has a "long term" approach to teaching the language. Instead of teaching a few common words/sentences useful to tourists coming for a stag party week-end in Budapest, it relentlessly hammers in the basic grammatical rules so that later when you build up your vocabulary you will immediately be able to use any new word quickly and correctly. This may not be what everyone is looking for, but I for one am in for the long term (I live in Budapest), so I much prefer this approach.


Judit294350

"Crawl" is a common verb and although adults might not, children often crawl into wardrobes - they even made a book about it. Adults crawl into bed - ino the office etc. Nothing wrong wth this sentence actually. (Apart from teh word "cabinet" :-) )


Kolozs2

Why 'persons' instead of 'people' has not been accepted?


Judit294350

The normal plural of "person" is "people". "Persons" does exist but it is specialized; used, for instance, in legal documents. Basically, it is not used in normal conversation. Therefore it should not be accepted in a beginner program (or or even an intermediate) - and never for a sentence like this.


Nab918927

Why isn't "különbözőek" used in this sentence?


Judit294350

Because you do not inflect adjectives that are modifying nouns.


Nab918927

This explanation is a little too academic for me to understand. Is it because the adjective is before the noun?


[deactivated user]

    Wtf? I know personally I have never crawled into a cabinet in my life, and I'm sure if I asked around, people not only would wonder why I was asking such an odd question, I'm sure their response would be no I can't say I have. Though I have found the Hungarian course to be pretty helpful overall, there are some bizarre sentences being taught here this and of course the whole "flying kindergarten teachers" stuff. It's still rather humorous though. lol


Judit294350

    Really? I did it a lot as a kid - and probably a few times looking for stuff in a wardrobe as an adult.


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, you are right I'm sorry, like I said the duolingo team works hard in all their courses to help people learn or at least understand languages other than their mother tongue, better, and it is important. Many ignorant people here in the U.S think or have actually said to me I live in the U.S all I need or want to know is English, to me that is nationalistic nonsense. Maybe it's because my father and all of the Lázár side of my family were from Hungary, and in essence unless you are truly a native of Turtle Island, which is what many native American's refer to "America" as, for the earth or for land in North America, we are all (ethnically speaking) immigrants, English in itself isn't the true language of this land. Anyway I'm not going to get into a big debate, I think everyone knows the reality and horror of the way "America" was "founded" it's truly sad and sickening. The point is being born in the U.S and only being fluent in English I refer to what is called a cabinet in Hungary as a closet, it's simply my own ignorance that it sounds odd or funny to me and in no way was I trying to offend the people of Hungary or the Hungarian duo team when I said that. Én Köszönöm for pointing that out to me, és köszönöm duolingo staff for all your hard work!


RyagonIV

      Stephen, don't worry too much. It's just English being weird for not having a collective term for cabinets, closets, wardrobes and cupboards. Most other European languages do, so we non-English natives sometimes get confused about which word to choose in a specific situation.


      [deactivated user]

        Yeah, I was just making sure I made it clear I didn't mean to offend anybody by finding the sentence humorous when I truly didn't understand the meaning. Thank you though for the comment. I agree English is weird language, and to be quite honest I find no beauty in it like I do in Hungarian and other languages as well. I may say that because it's the only language I truly know fluently and I'm rather sick of it. As well as being disappointed in myself for not being able to truly grasp Hungarian even though my dad taught me about 50-100 words from my birth until I was 8(when we were basically forced to part ways), I thought that would give me an advantage trying to learn it fluently here on duo, but I know now there's a big difference between learning words and actual conversational Hungarian. In any case I still enjoy learning what I can here on duolingo, you can say it keeps the memory of my dad alive in me. I also, like I said before find a beauty in it that I have never found in English. Furthermore I like learning other languages as well, like you say on your profile nothing is better than a cunning linguist. Though I'm far from that, as long as I'm alive I can continue to learn languages and anything else I am ignorant of, to me, ignorance is in no way bliss. Peace!


Gabor111594

        Various people climb into various cupboards. I do not see why this would be considered wrong. Különböző can be translated as various, bemászni can also be translated as crawl into, and cabinet and cupboard are synonymous in terms of UK/US discrepancies.

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.