"Különböző emberek különböző szekrényekbe másznak be."

Translation:Different people crawl into different cabinets.

August 13, 2016

23 Comments


DoktorVirag

When we visit Hungary, we won't be able to take care of basic needs but at least our mad ramblings will be grammatically correct. The only thing these sentences are missing is a maniacal laugh at the end. Muahahahaha.

September 27, 2016

scotthensman

I'm sorry, what? This is just too random.

August 13, 2016

vvsey

It's magic.

August 13, 2016

RobertEddy

Bedtime at the self-service mini-szállodá?

March 12, 2017

wyqtor

Capsule hotel

June 30, 2018

michal2052

Everyone has its own Narnia :)

April 1, 2017

BetsyLowe

How do we know to split off the "be-" in "bemászik"?

December 5, 2016

RyagonIV

Szekrényekbe bemásznak would be too many 'be' in one place. :)
This sentence emphasises the cabinets. If you want to keep the verb in one piece, you'll need to put it elsewhere. "Különböző emberek bemásznak különböző szekrénybe" is fine, too. Here the emphasis is on the verb itself. The prefix catches it, so to say.
Or you throw out the prefix completely. That works as well.

January 7, 2017

Kathy979841

Yes I guess so if we see the people crawling into cabinets. As they are different maybe fat and thin, tall and short and the cabinets fit etc. But a language needs to be useful to be used and that is what learning a language is for. Many of these hungarian sentences are just too obscure to be used. That is a shame because the hungarian country and people are so good to get to know and you can only do that properly by learning their language. Thanks to the volunteers though

August 20, 2016

Patricia460976

Is this some kind of idiom?

February 24, 2017

RyagonIV

No. Just people climbing into wardrobes, maybe because someone's spouse has been very unfaithful. :P

February 24, 2017

Patricia460976

Hahahaha!

October 26, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

It must be an idiom and why it isn’t translated that way, and with no hint of what to expect mKes me crazy. The only thing that would give us a clue that the developers are truly crazy would be if there were a flying “ovonö” or two in the cabinet as well.

December 27, 2017

BetsyLowe

Isn't a szekrény also a wardrobe?

December 18, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, wardrobes are "szekrény" too.

December 19, 2016

Patricia460976

Although given that people are climbing into them, I have no idea what they are actually trying to say here.

June 29, 2017

Matt_legrek

still can't buy bread in a bakery in Hungary after about 30 lessons but can tel everybody that different people crawl into different cabinets!!

June 17, 2019

Judit294350

Actually you have the word for bread and how to ask for beer - just substitute. "Kenyeret kérek." - or even "Azt a kenyeret kérem, amelyik az a szekrényben van". (Or just go to a supermarket, put it in your basket and take it to the teller)

(Edited - thanks Ryagon)

June 17, 2019

RyagonIV

You'd need the definite conjugation in your second example. :)

June 18, 2019

Patricia460976

Sometimes I will say "kitchen cabinets," otherwise it's "cupboards," in the kitchen only. Elsewhere, say, in the bathroom, they are cabinets. Wardrobe, for me, is a free standing piece of furniture in the bedroom instead of a closet.

June 29, 2017

Lezuardi

And those people are, of course, flying kindergarten teachers.

May 26, 2018

ElgieWizzle

Really?

September 30, 2018

ljikontic

And why your administrator made the correct answer wrong.Please take care,I know that is difficult job but do best please not to disturb the learners of Hungarian not English

December 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.