"בשביל מה זה?"

Translation:What is this for?

August 13, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YuliaGulko1

can this sentence be translated as "what for is this?"???


Tzipity

That's not a grammatically correct sentence in English, so no. It's literal but this is one of those cases where word order is different between English and Hebrew.


ngarrang

Actually, it would be grammatical, just archaic and out of usage.


Fesoy

You may answer "For what is this?"


danny912421

bishvíl ma ze?


JoseNOlivares

Could it be ."For what is that?"?


koshersalt

could this also be asked: "למה זה בשביל?"


MichaelJG7

Since the English answer is, "What is this for?", can this be expressed in Hebrew as, "מה זה בשביל?"?


danny912421

No. You can't apply English word order in Hebrew.


Ilsessa

Would it be wrong to write or say "?מה בשביל את זה"?


YardenNB

Yes. Doesn't make much sense to me.


SauliNikki

That's the Hebrew equivalent of "What what for is this", it's excessive and makes the sentence confusing, so unfortunately it would be wrong


Law106672

Can בשביל מה be translated as 'why'? 'What for' is an informal way of asking 'why' in English.


danny912421

You might, but not always, because you can't use "what for" and "why" interchangeably everywhere. For example: בשביל מה יש חברים? What are friends for? Here you can't say: Why are friends? Here, we have a snippet of a sentence, but the meaning would be "what is the purpose of this" so that is why you translate it as "what is this for".


FelixZhao1

Speaking of which, I wonder, can "what is this for" also be expressed with למה זה?


YardenNB

Surely it can when למה is /leMA/ ("what for"). In some context it can also work with /LAma/ ("why").


raphaelle500246

How do i download the Hebrew keyboard?


cb6Z4

אתה חכמים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.