"אתה מצפֶה ממנו יותר מדי."

Translation:You expect too much from him.

August 13, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nizdobs

It sounds like he's saying מִמֶנוּ which would mean "from us", no? I thought "from him" is מִמֶנוֹ


joelnaqqar

From us: מאיתנו From him: ממנו


Theresa754142

Pealim says “from us” is also pronounced mimenu.

https://www.pealim.com/dict/6051-min/


TaraPride

Thank you. I get confused on this point a lot.


ShiloGeva

From us is both מִמְנוּ and מאִתנוּ. But the former is more formal.

The conjunction ממנוּ is also"from him" but also not in use this way but ממנוֹ with Holam.


TeribleT

Ata metzape mimenu yoter midai.


Janis559500

The couple of people have already posted this, but I think it has to be "mimeno" to mean "from him" although it certainly does sound like he's saying mimenu.


TeribleT

Janis, I can certainly ask when Israelis are up in a few hours, but... why wouldn't it be mimenu? https://www.teachmehebrew.com/lesson-9.html

https://www.pealim.com/dict/6051-min/


Janis559500

I was going by what DL gave in the 1st preposition lesson, way-back-when, on "from" where third person masculine singular= mimeno. But I just checked one of my very old Hebrew grammars (1955) and they give it as mimenu, so I guess either one is correct.


ShiloGeva

The right way is ממנוּ The common way is ממנוֹ...


XeroStomus1

נָכוֹן. בָּלָגָן לְגַמְרֵי... :-)


ArchonHaz

" You are expecting too much of it" - is brought as one of the answers here, and though possibly correct I don't feel many would use it this way, If you are talking about an inanimate object, or a certain event/occurrence ,most people would say אתה מצפה מזה


Pumbush

I don't agree. When you talk about a specific object you would say Mimeno.

-אני מאוכזב מהמחשב

-אתה מצפה ממנו ליותר מדי


ArchonHaz

Borderline, you are more likely to say "ציפיתי מהמחשב הזה ליותר" - I think the main place that the MIMENO not for people comes in would be fore animals


NaftaliFri1

Not necessarily, as all objects are gendered in Hebrew.


Mabel544786

Adio: The pronounciation here is clearly a u (a thin o) in ממנו, I think it it is supposed to be pronounced like o ( like the a inn all) if it shall mean "from him" ?


LSadun

We just had a bunch of sentences where צמפה meant "look forward to". Could this sentence mean "you look forward to him too much"?


DL-Trolls

You meant צפה from לצפות, right L? When you watch a movie you use this word, such as, אתמול בערב ציפיתי בסרט, Last night I watched a movie, where ציפיתי בסרט is "anticipated in a film" throughout the film's playing last night. The film kept your attention until the end. You had been expecting/looking forward all the way to the end.


ShiloGeva

Two verbs:

  1. צָפָה - צוֹפה - יִצְפה. צופה בסרט...

  2. ציפה - מצפה - יצַפה מצפה ממישהו ל משהו

No option such ציפיתי בסרט


DL-Trolls

Thanks, Shilo, my gever. צפתי בסרט ok? (Tzafati)


ShiloGeva

בכיף, גבר.

צפיתי. Tsafiti.

By the way - צָפְתי Tsafti = I floated.

BTW2 - I now understand @Lsadun question. So you have two questions: 1. מצפה למשהו looking forward for something. כבר חודשים שאני מצפה לקיץ... 2. מצפה ממישהו להתנהגות כלשהי. .excepect אני מצפה להתנצלות ממך..


XeroStomus1

אַתָּה מְצַפֶּה מִמֶּנּוּ יוֹתֵר מִדַּי. הַצִּיפִּיָּיה שֶׁלְּךָ מֻוגְזֶמֶת.

You expect too much from him. Your expectation is excessive. ( אותו שורש ...)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.