"אתה מצפֶה ממנו יותר מדי."

Translation:You expect too much from him.

August 13, 2016

8 Comments


ArchonHaz

" You are expecting too much of it" - is brought as one of the answers here, and though possibly correct I don't feel many would use it this way, If you are talking about an inanimate object, or a certain event/occurrence ,most people would say אתה מצפה מזה

August 13, 2016

Pumbush

I don't agree. When you talk about a specific object you would say Mimeno.

-אני מאוכזב מהמחשב

-אתה מצפה ממנו ליותר מדי

August 13, 2016

ArchonHaz

Borderline, you are more likely to say "ציפיתי מהמחשב הזה ליותר" - I think the main place that the MIMENO not for people comes in would be fore animals

August 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not necessarily, as all objects are gendered in Hebrew.

October 5, 2016

nizdobs

It sounds like he's saying מִמֶנוּ which would mean "from us", no? I thought "from him" is מִמֶנוֹ

May 23, 2017

joelnaqqar

From us: מאיתנו From him: ממנו

July 3, 2017

LSadun

We just had a bunch of sentences where צמפה meant "look forward to". Could this sentence mean "you look forward to him too much"?

November 15, 2018

Mabel544786

Adio: The pronounciation here is clearly a u (a thin o) in ממנו, I think it it is supposed to be pronounced like o ( like the a inn all) if it shall mean "from him" ?

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.